João Moutinho is a midfielder for SC Braga. João Moutinho is 40 years old, a national of Portugal and 170 cm tall. In the 2026 season, João Moutinho recorded 13 appearances and 902 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.8. Before SC Braga, João Moutinho played for Wolves, Monaco, FC Porto and Sporting CP. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 902
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.80
recorded in 12 of 13 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 7 | 0 | 0 | 508 | 6.80 |
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 394 | 6.80 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Primeira Liga
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 508
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.18
- Shots on target
- 10.18
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 91.59
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.18
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.71
- Fouls won
- 50.89
Defending
- Tackles
- 152.66
- Interceptions
- 61.06
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 81.42
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 394 (recorded in 5 of 6 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 2
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 1
- Goals and assists
- 0
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 3
- Dribbles attempted
- 5
- Fouls won
- 1
Defending
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Fouls conceded
- 2
Season performance
Percentile against 269 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.183
- Shots on target10.1830
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes91.5969
- Pass accuracy90.30%90.30%92
- Accurate passes41974.23100
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.7125
- Dribbles completed10.1818
- Duels508.8652
- Duels won274.7868
- Duels won %54.00%54.00%71
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)81.4231
- Interceptions61.0670
- Tackles152.6692
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.8936
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.3516
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 149 | 6 | |
| 2018 to 2022 | 212 | 5 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 18 | 0 | |
| 2018 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2017 | 209 | 11 | |
| 2010 to 2012 | 97 | 6 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SC Braga | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2025 | SC Braga | 56 | 1 | 3 | 6.91 |
| 2024 | SC Braga | 36 | 2 | 2 | 7.06 |
| 2023 | SC Braga | 44 | 3 | 1 | 7.13 |
| 2022 | Wolves | 36 | 0 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2022International | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2021 | Wolves | 39 | 2 | 1 | 7.05 |
| 2020 | Orlando City SC, Wolves | 38 | 1 | 1 | 7.03 |
| 2020International | Portugal | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| 2019 | Orlando City SC, Wolves | 73 | 1 | 11 | 7.07 |
| 2018 | Los Angeles FC, Wolves | 58 | 1 | 8 | 6.99 |
| 2018International | Portugal | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.85 |
| 2017 | Monaco | 40 | 1 | 7 | 7.13 |
| 2016 | Monaco | 48 | 3 | 5 | 7.01 |
| 2016International | Portugal | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6.98 |
| 2015 | Monaco | 37 | 1 | 4 | 7.03 |
| 2014 | Monaco | 50 | 5 | 7 | |
| 2014International | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Monaco | 34 | 1 | 8 | |
| 2012 | FC Porto | 35 | 3 | 2 | |
| 2012International | Portugal | 5 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2011 | FC Porto | 35 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2010 | FC Porto | 27 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010International | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2008International | Portugal | 4 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 9 October | Primeira Liga | H | L1-3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 49 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Primeira Liga | A | D0-0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.9 | 35 | |
| Monday 14 September | Primeira Liga | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 86 | |
| Thursday 10 September | Primeira Liga | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.4 | 86 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Primeira Liga | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 116 |