Skip to content
442ball
Menu

João Palhinha

BenficaMidfielderPortugalBorn 9 July 1995 (31)190 cm84 kg

João Palhinha is a midfielder for Benfica. João Palhinha is 31 years old, a national of Portugal and 190 cm tall. In the 2026 season, João Palhinha recorded 15 appearances and 1,003 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.63. Before Benfica, João Palhinha played for Bayern München, Tottenham, Fulham and Sporting CP. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.

Season stats

Apps
15
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
1003
Cards (Y/R)
5/0
Rating
6.63
By competition
CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesRating
Primeira Liga8006196.64
UEFA Europa League4002186.85
UEFA Nations League3001666.30

Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.

Detailed statistics

Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.

Primeira Liga

Rating in this competition 6.64

Minutes 619

Shooting

Goals
00.00
Shots
121.74
Shots on target
20.29

Passing

Assists
00.00
Key passes
30.44
Goals and assists
00.00

Possession

Dribbles completed
50.73
Dribbles attempted
111.60
Fouls won
162.33

Defending

Tackles
202.91
Interceptions
50.73
Blocks
30.44
Fouls conceded
121.74

UEFA Europa League

Rating in this competition 6.85

Minutes 218

Shooting

Goals
00
Shots
22
Shots on target
00

Passing

Assists
00
Key passes
11
Goals and assists
00

Possession

Dribbles completed
22
Dribbles attempted
22
Fouls won
33

Defending

Tackles
55
Interceptions
66
Blocks
11
Fouls conceded
22

UEFA Nations League

Rating in this competition 6.30

Minutes 166

Shooting

Goals
00
Shots
00
Shots on target
00

Passing

Assists
00
Key passes
11
Goals and assists
00

Possession

Dribbles completed
00
Dribbles attempted
00
Fouls won
22

Defending

Tackles
11
Interceptions
11
Blocks
00
Fouls conceded
33

Every match, season by season

Season performance

Percentile against 402 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.

Shooting

  • Goals00.000
  • Penalty goals00.000
  • Shots141.5164
  • Shots on target20.2232

Passing

  • Assists00.000
  • Key passes40.439
  • Pass accuracy88.43%88.43%85
  • Accurate passes46650.1190

Possession

  • Dribbles attempted131.4055
  • Dribbles completed70.7559
  • Duels11812.6992
  • Duels won677.2096
  • Duels won %56.78%56.78%81

Defending

  • Blocks40.4366
  • Fouls committed(fewest)141.5127
  • Interceptions111.1876
  • Tackles252.6993

Discipline

  • Fouls drawn192.0488
  • Red cards(fewest)00.00100
  • Yellow cards(fewest)40.439

Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.

Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.

Career

Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.

Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.

ClubSpellAppsGoals
Benfica2026120
Tottenham2025447
Bayern München2024 to 2025250
Fulham2022 to 2023798
Sporting CP2016 to 2021945
SC Braga2018 to 2019725
Sporting CP B2016 to 201720
Belenenses2016131
Moreirense2015290
SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsRating
2026Benfica12006.71
2026InternationalPortugal3006.30
2025Bayern München, Tottenham45727.07
2024Bayern München24006.78
2024InternationalPortugal7007.35
2023Fulham39417.15
2022Fulham40407.02
2022InternationalPortugal6006.48
2021Sporting CP38307.03
2020Sporting CP38207.15
2020InternationalPortugal2007.35
2019SC Braga44416.88
2018SC Braga28126.87
2017Sporting CP, Sporting CP B8006.25
2016Belenenses, Sporting CP, Sporting CP B25107.01
2015Moreirense29007.09

A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.

Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.

Recent matches

The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.

All matches and ratings

Career history

At Benfica since Aug 2026.

Transfer history

  1. Bayern MünchenBenficaAug 2026
  2. TottenhamBayern MünchenJun 2026
  3. Bayern MünchenTottenhamAug 2025
  4. FulhamBayern MünchenJul 2024
  5. Sporting CPFulhamJul 2022
  6. SC BragaSporting CPAug 2020
  7. Sporting CPSC BragaAug 2018
  8. BelenensesSporting CPJan 2017
  9. Sporting CPBelenensesAug 2016
  10. Sporting CPMoreirenseAug 2015