João Cancelo is a defender for Barcelona. João Cancelo is 32 years old, a national of Portugal and 182 cm tall. In the 2026 season, João Cancelo recorded 20 appearances, 4 goals, 4 assists and 1,245 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.92. Before Barcelona, João Cancelo played for Al-Hilal Saudi FC, Al Hilal, Manchester City and Bayern München. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 20
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 1245
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.92
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 1 | 2 | 359 | 7.20 |
| La Liga | 8 | 1 | 1 | 356 | 6.74 |
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 0 | 1 | 314 | 6.84 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 2 | 0 | 216 | 6.87 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.74
Minutes 356
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 77
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 99
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.84
Minutes 314
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 55
- Dribbles attempted
- 77
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 66
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 359
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 33
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 88
- Dribbles attempted
- 1212
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 55
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.87
Minutes 216
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 44
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 77
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 66
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2596
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots111.3896
- Shots on target40.5097
Passing
- Assists30.3899
- Key passes101.2691
- Pass accuracy89.68%89.68%67
- Accurate passes42653.6278
Possession
- Dribbles attempted192.3998
- Dribbles completed101.2698
- Duels718.9482
- Duels won354.4163
- Duels won %49.30%49.30%16
Defending
- Blocks10.1337
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.1331
- Interceptions70.8831
- Tackles162.0169
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.3831
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.3812
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 77 | 8 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 29 | 0 | |
| 2019 to 2022 | 152 | 9 | |
| 2022 | 21 | 1 | |
| 2018 | 33 | 1 | |
| 2014 to 2017 | 81 | 2 | |
| 2017 | 28 | 1 | |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Barcelona | 12 | 2 | 3 | 6.91 |
| 2026International | Portugal | 8 | 2 | 1 | 6.85 |
| 2025 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC, Barcelona | 30 | 2 | 4 | 7.11 |
| 2024 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 22 | 0 | 6 | 7.45 |
| 2024International | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| 2023 | Barcelona | 42 | 4 | 5 | 7.36 |
| 2022 | Bayern München, Manchester City | 46 | 3 | 10 | 6.97 |
| 2022International | Portugal | 9 | 2 | 1 | 7.18 |
| 2021 | Manchester City | 51 | 3 | 10 | 7.30 |
| 2020 | Manchester City | 43 | 3 | 5 | 7.20 |
| 2020International | Portugal | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7.25 |
| 2019 | Manchester City | 33 | 1 | 1 | 7.16 |
| 2018 | Juventus | 33 | 1 | 5 | 7.10 |
| 2018International | Portugal | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Inter, Valencia | 29 | 1 | 3 | 7.04 |
| 2016 | Valencia | 35 | 1 | 4 | 6.76 |
| 2015 | Valencia | 35 | 1 | 4 | 6.83 |
| 2014 | Valencia | 10 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Benfica | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | H | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 50 | |
| Saturday 31 October | La Liga | H | W6-1 | 62 | 0 | 1 | □ | 6.8 | 33 | |
| Sunday 25 October | La Liga | H | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 50 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | A | L4-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.5 | 45 | |
| Saturday 17 October | La Liga | A | W2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Barcelona since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
BarcelonaAug 2026
Barcelona
Al-Hilal Saudi FCJun 2026
BarcelonaAl HilalJun 2026
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
BarcelonaJan 2026
Manchester City
Al-Hilal Saudi FCAug 2024
Barcelona
Manchester CityJul 2024
Manchester City
BarcelonaSept 2023
Bayern München
Manchester CityJul 2023
Manchester City
Bayern MünchenJan 2023
Juventus
Manchester CityAug 2019
Valencia
JuventusJul 2018
Valencia
InterAug 2017
Benfica
ValenciaJul 2015
Benfica
ValenciaAug 2014