J. Williams is a midfielder for Gillingham. J. Williams is 33 years old, a national of Wales and 168 cm tall. In the 2025 season, J. Williams recorded 27 appearances, 1 goal and 1,508 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.54. Before Gillingham, J. Williams played for Swindon Town, Cardiff, Charlton and Crystal Palace. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 27
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1508
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/1
- Rating
- 6.54
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1418 | 6.57 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.00 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League Two
Rating in this competition 6.57
Minutes 1,418
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.06
- Shots
- 90.57
- Shots on target
- 30.19
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 181.14
- Goals and assists
- 10.06
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 90.57
- Dribbles attempted
- 211.33
- Fouls won
- 261.65
Defending
- Tackles
- 301.90
- Interceptions
- 50.32
- Blocks
- 30.19
- Fouls conceded
- 181.14
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.00
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Blocks
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 204 midfielders in tier-3 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0634
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots90.5727
- Shots on target30.1920
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes181.1451
- Pass accuracy67.83%67.83%1
- Accurate passes31219.8010
Possession
- Dribbles attempted211.3342
- Dribbles completed90.5737
- Dribble success42.86%42.86%31
- Duels18711.8782
- Duels won885.5978
- Duels won %47.06%47.06%45
Defending
- Blocks30.1949
- Fouls committed(fewest)181.1458
- Interceptions50.3211
- Tackles301.9065
Discipline
- Fouls drawn261.6571
- Red cards(fewest)10.066
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.1955
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2025 | 100 | 2 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 82 | 15 | |
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2018 to 2020 | 63 | 2 | |
| 2011 to 2018 | 70 | 1 | |
| 2017 | 13 | 1 | |
| 2013 to 2016 | 28 | 2 | |
| 2015 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2015 | 10 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gillingham | 27 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2024 | Gillingham | 27 | 1 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2023 | Gillingham | 46 | 0 | 2 | 6.82 |
| 2022 | Swindon Town | 39 | 10 | 2 | 6.99 |
| 2022International | Wales | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 |
| 2021 | Swindon Town | 43 | 5 | 6 | 6.77 |
| 2020 | Cardiff, Charlton | 29 | 2 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2020International | Wales | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2019 | Charlton | 27 | 0 | 5 | 6.60 |
| 2018 | Charlton, Crystal Palace | 17 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Sunderland | 13 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2016 | Ipswich | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016International | Wales | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2015 | Crystal Palace, Milton Keynes Dons, Nottingham Forest | 25 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2014 | Crystal Palace, Ipswich | 11 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Crystal Palace, Ipswich | 24 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Crystal Palace | 35 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Crystal Palace | 18 | 1 | 3 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 2 May | League Two | H | W1-0 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 17 | |
| Saturday 25 April | League Two | A | L6-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 8 | |
| Saturday 18 April | League Two | H | L1-4 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Tuesday 14 April | League Two | A | L2-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not recorded | 3 | |
| Saturday 11 April | League Two | A | D0-0 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded |
Career history
At Gillingham since Jul 2023.
Transfer history
Swindon Town
GillinghamJul 2023
Cardiff
Swindon TownAug 2021
Charlton
CardiffFeb 2021
Crystal Palace
CharltonJan 2019
Sunderland
Crystal PalaceJul 2018
Crystal Palace
SunderlandAug 2017
Ipswich
Crystal PalaceJul 2017
Crystal Palace
Milton Keynes DonsJan 2016
Nottingham Forest
Crystal PalaceJan 2016
Crystal Palace
IpswichMar 2015
Ipswich
Crystal PalaceNov 2014
Crystal Palace
IpswichSept 2014
Ipswich
Crystal PalaceJul 2014
Crystal Palace
IpswichFeb 2014