Joe Lumley is a goalkeeper for Sheffield Wednesday. Joe Lumley is 31 years old, a national of England and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Joe Lumley recorded 10 appearances and 908 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.72. Before Sheffield Wednesday, Joe Lumley played for Bristol City, Southampton, Middlesbrough and Reading. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 908
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.72
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 8 | 0 | 0 | 720 | 6.84 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 188 | 6.25 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League One
Rating in this competition 6.84
Minutes 720
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 00.00
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.25
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00.00
- Fouls won
- 20.25
Defending
- Tackles
- 00.00
- Interceptions
- 00.00
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 00.00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 192.38
- Appearances in goal
- 77
- Clean sheets
- 22
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.25
Minutes 188
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 33
- Appearances in goal
- 22
- Clean sheets
- 11
Season performance
Figures from the 2025 season in tier-2 competitions, 450+ minutes. Peer group: 177 goalkeepers.
Goalkeeping
- Clean sheets10.16n/r
- Saves132.05n/r
Not ranked this season. A save percentage needs 50 shots faced before it can be compared, and this season has fewer.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2022 | 42 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 39 | 0 | |
| 2015 to 2020 | 84 | 0 | |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2016 | 19 | 0 | |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2025 | Bristol City, Sheffield Wednesday | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2024 | Southampton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2023 | Southampton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2022 | Reading | 42 | 0 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2021 | Middlesbrough | 39 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2020 | Doncaster, Gillingham, QPR | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2019 | QPR | 28 | 0 | 1 | 6.49 |
| 2018 | QPR | 46 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2017 | Blackpool, QPR | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2016 | Bristol Rovers | 19 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015 | QPR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 |
| 2014 | Accrington ST, Morecambe | 6 | 0 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | League One | A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.5 | 24 | |
| Saturday 19 September | League One | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 35 | |
| Saturday 12 September | League One | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 17 | |
| Saturday 5 September | League One | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 23 | |
| Tuesday 1 September | League One | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 26 |
Career history
At Sheffield Wednesday since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Bristol City
Sheffield WednesdayJul 2026
Sheffield Wednesday
Bristol CityOct 2025
Bristol City
Sheffield WednesdayOct 2025
Southampton
Bristol CityJul 2025
Middlesbrough
SouthamptonAug 2023
Reading
MiddlesbroughJun 2023
Middlesbrough
ReadingJul 2022
QPR
MiddlesbroughJul 2021
Doncaster
QPRDec 2020
QPR
DoncasterNov 2020
Gillingham
QPRNov 2020
QPR
GillinghamOct 2020
Blackpool
QPRApr 2018
QPR
BlackpoolJan 2018
Bristol Rovers
QPRJul 2017
QPR
Bristol RoversJan 2017
Stevenage
QPRNov 2015
QPR
StevenageOct 2015
QPR
MorecambeNov 2014
QPR
Accrington STAug 2014