Joe Hodge is a midfielder for Motherwell. Joe Hodge is 24 years old, a national of Republic of Ireland and 172 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Joe Hodge recorded 9 appearances and 638 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.55. Before Motherwell, Joe Hodge played for Tondela, Wolves, Huddersfield and QPR. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 638
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.55
recorded in 8 of 9 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 6 | 0 | 0 | 495 | 6.65 |
| UEFA Conference League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 6.20 |
| Scottish League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premiership
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 495
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 50.91
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.91
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.73
- Dribbles attempted
- 71.27
- Fouls won
- 40.73
Defending
- Tackles
- 112.00
- Interceptions
- 61.09
- Blocks
- 50.91
- Fouls conceded
- 101.82
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.20
Minutes 143
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Scottish League Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 0 (recorded in 0 of 1 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Season performance
Percentile against 269 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.7130
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes50.7120
- Pass accuracy89.84%89.84%90
- Accurate passes44262.3597
Possession
- Dribbles attempted81.1348
- Dribbles completed40.5651
- Duels507.0525
- Duels won223.1020
- Duels won %44.00%44.00%22
Defending
- Blocks60.8594
- Fouls committed(fewest)131.8310
- Interceptions70.9966
- Tackles131.8364
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.7121
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2827
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 29 | 1 | |
| 2024 | 27 | 1 | |
| 2022 to 2023 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2023 | 8 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Motherwell | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2025 | Tondela | 29 | 1 | 1 | 6.53 |
| 2024 | Huddersfield | 27 | 1 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2023 | QPR, Wolves | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2022 | Wolves | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Premiership | H | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.7 | 32 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Premiership | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 55 | |
| Tuesday 15 September | Premiership | H | L0-4 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 65 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Premiership | A | L1-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 71 | |
| Wednesday 2 September | Premiership | H | W3-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 113 |
Career history
At Motherwell since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Tondela
MotherwellAug 2026
Wolves
TondelaJul 2025
Huddersfield
WolvesJun 2025
Wolves
HuddersfieldAug 2024
QPR
WolvesJun 2024
Wolves
QPRFeb 2024
Derry CityManchester City U23Jul 2021