Josh Tymon is a defender for Swansea. Josh Tymon is 27 years old, a national of England and 180 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Josh Tymon recorded 11 appearances, 2 assists and 999 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.89. Before Swansea, Josh Tymon played for Stoke City, Famalicao, Milton Keynes Dons and Hull City. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 999
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.89
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 10 | 0 | 2 | 903 | 6.86 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 7.20 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.86
Minutes 903
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.10
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 20.20
- Key passes
- 111.10
- Goals and assists
- 20.20
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.10
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.40
- Fouls won
- 70.70
Defending
- Tackles
- 151.50
- Interceptions
- 50.50
- Blocks
- 10.10
- Fouls conceded
- 40.40
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 96
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 261 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.095
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists20.1890
- Key passes131.1785
- Pass accuracy83.30%83.30%35
- Accurate passes39935.9537
Possession
- Dribbles attempted50.4549
- Dribbles completed10.0929
- Duels544.8611
- Duels won312.7913
- Duels won %57.41%57.41%49
Defending
- Blocks10.0919
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.3695
- Interceptions70.6318
- Tackles161.4454
Discipline
- Fouls drawn90.8159
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0972
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 150 | 3 | |
| 2017 to 2023 | 122 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 14 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Swansea | 11 | 0 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2025 | Swansea | 50 | 1 | 10 | 6.80 |
| 2024 | Swansea | 48 | 2 | 7 | 7.03 |
| 2023 | Stoke City, Swansea | 45 | 0 | 6 | 7.00 |
| 2022 | Stoke City | 31 | 1 | 5 | 6.70 |
| 2021 | Stoke City | 49 | 3 | 4 | 6.82 |
| 2020 | Stoke City | 29 | 0 | 1 | 6.49 |
| 2019 | Famalicao, Stoke City | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2018 | Stoke City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2017 | Milton Keynes Dons, Stoke City | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 |
| 2016 | Hull City | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.38 |
| 2015 | Hull City | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 13 October | Championship | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 21 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | H | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 30 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 40 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 38 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | A | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 44 |
Career history
At Swansea since Sept 2023.
Transfer history
Stoke City
SwanseaSept 2023
Famalicao
Stoke CityJan 2020
Stoke City
FamalicaoJul 2019
Milton Keynes Dons
Stoke CityJul 2018
Stoke City
Milton Keynes DonsJan 2018
Hull City
Stoke CityJul 2017