Julian Ryerson is a defender for Borussia Dortmund. Julian Ryerson is 28 years old, a national of Norway and 183 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Julian Ryerson recorded 18 appearances, 1 assist and 1,167 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.65. Before Borussia Dortmund, Julian Ryerson played for Union Berlin and Viking. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 1167
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.65
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 7 | 0 | 0 | 505 | 6.53 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 283 | 6.75 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 226 | 6.93 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 6.05 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.53
Minutes 505
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.18
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 132.32
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.89
- Dribbles attempted
- 162.85
- Fouls won
- 91.60
Defending
- Tackles
- 40.71
- Interceptions
- 81.43
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 71.25
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.93
Minutes 226
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 1111
- Fouls conceded
- 66
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.75
Minutes 283
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 77
- Dribbles attempted
- 1313
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 44
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.05
Minutes 82
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 71
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots20.2320
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes182.0699
- Pass accuracy84.16%84.16%31
- Accurate passes27130.9523
Possession
- Dribbles attempted293.3199
- Dribbles completed121.3799
- Dribble success41.38%41.38%n/r
- Duels9010.2892
- Duels won333.7742
- Duels won %36.67%36.67%1
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)111.2624
- Interceptions80.9133
- Tackles70.8014
Discipline
- Fouls drawn121.3790
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.3415
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Rows marked n/r carry a figure and no rank. A goalkeeper is ranked on save percentage and on nothing else: saves, goals conceded and clean sheets all measure the work the eleven players in front of him hand over, so a keeper behind a strong defence would rank near the bottom of all three while keeping goal well. Save percentage is saves over shots faced, which is his own.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 155 | 7 | |
| 2018 to 2022 | 108 | 3 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Borussia Dortmund | 12 | 0 | 1 | 6.63 |
| 2026International | Norway | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2025 | Borussia Dortmund | 47 | 0 | 18 | 6.99 |
| 2024 | Borussia Dortmund | 42 | 2 | 3 | 6.95 |
| 2024International | Norway | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7.20 |
| 2023 | Borussia Dortmund | 34 | 4 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2022 | Borussia Dortmund, Union Berlin | 41 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2022International | Norway | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.23 |
| 2021 | Union Berlin | 36 | 3 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2020 | Union Berlin | 26 | 0 | 1 | 6.61 |
| 2020International | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2019 | Union Berlin | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2018 | Union Berlin | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Bundesliga | H | W2-1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 4 | |
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | H | W2-1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.2 | 18 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | D2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 4 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W3-2 | 71 | 0 | 1 | □ | 6.9 | 17 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 31 |
Career history
At Borussia Dortmund since Jan 2023.
Transfer history
Union Berlin
Borussia DortmundJan 2023
Viking
Union BerlinJul 2018