Junya Ito is a forward for Genk. Junya Ito is 33 years old, a national of Japan and 176 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Junya Ito recorded 12 appearances, 2 goals, 2 assists and 851 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.89. Before Genk, Junya Ito played for Reims, Kashiwa Reysol and Ventforet Kofu. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 851
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.89
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiler Pro League | 8 | 1 | 2 | 636 | 6.96 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 215 | 6.68 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Jupiler Pro League
Rating in this competition 6.96
Minutes 636
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.14
- Shots
- 40.57
- Shots on target
- 10.14
Passing
- Assists
- 20.28
- Key passes
- 152.12
- Goals and assists
- 30.42
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.71
- Dribbles attempted
- 152.12
- Fouls won
- 40.57
Defending
- Tackles
- 81.13
- Interceptions
- 30.42
- Blocks
- 10.14
- Fouls conceded
- 30.42
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.68
Minutes 215
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 1212
- Fouls won
- 55
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 142 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1416
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots40.571
- Shots on target10.141
Passing
- Assists20.2876
- Key passes152.1285
- Pass accuracy77.83%77.83%59
- Accurate passes16523.3584
Possession
- Dribbles attempted152.1261
- Dribbles completed50.7152
- Duels496.9317
- Duels won202.8320
Defending
- Blocks10.1421
- Fouls committed(fewest)30.4294
- Interceptions30.4276
- Tackles81.1380
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.5714
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Genk | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6.96 |
| 2026International | Japan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2025 | Genk | 36 | 7 | 5 | 7.05 |
| 2024 | Reims | 37 | 4 | 3 | 7.07 |
| 2023 | Reims | 31 | 3 | 7 | 7.27 |
| 2022 | Genk, Reims | 37 | 6 | 6 | 7.00 |
| 2022International | Japan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2021 | Genk | 43 | 8 | 16 | 7.35 |
| 2020 | Genk | 42 | 11 | 13 | 7.56 |
| 2019 | Genk | 37 | 6 | 6 | |
| 2018 | Genk | 14 | 3 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Jupiler Pro League | H | W3-0 | 73 | 0 | Not recorded | 0 | 7.7 | 35 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Jupiler Pro League | A | L3-0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Jupiler Pro League | H | D1-1 | 73 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 22 | |
| Sunday 6 September | Jupiler Pro League | A | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 21 | |
| Friday 28 August | Jupiler Pro League | H | W4-0 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 21 |
Career history
At Genk since Aug 2025.
Transfer history
Reims
GenkAug 2025
Genk
ReimsJul 2022
Kashiwa Reysol
GenkJul 2020
Genk
Kashiwa ReysolJun 2020
Kashiwa Reysol
GenkJan 2019- Ventforet Kofu
Kashiwa ReysolJan 2016