Karol Mets is a defender for VfL Bochum. Karol Mets is 33 years old, a national of Estonia and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Karol Mets recorded 14 appearances and 1,218 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.83. Before VfL Bochum, Karol Mets played for FC St. Pauli, Mets Karol, FC Zurich and CSKA Sofia. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1218
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.83
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | 10 | 0 | 0 | 859 | 6.79 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 269 | 6.70 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.60 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
2. Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.79
Minutes 859
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 00.00
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 30.31
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.10
- Fouls won
- 10.10
Defending
- Tackles
- 50.52
- Interceptions
- 181.89
- Blocks
- 10.10
- Fouls conceded
- 101.05
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 269
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 55
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 7.60
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 337 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots00.000
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes30.2832
- Pass accuracy89.50%89.50%77
- Accurate passes66563.0793
Possession
- Dribbles attempted10.0916
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels565.3114
- Duels won252.376
- Duels won %44.64%44.64%6
Defending
- Blocks10.0922
- Fouls committed(fewest)111.0440
- Interceptions181.7182
- Tackles50.471
Discipline
- Fouls drawn20.195
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0976
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 0 | |
| 2022 to 2025 | 91 | 1 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 31 | 1 | |
| 2020 | 23 | 0 | |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 42 | 2 | |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VfL Bochum | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2026International | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2025 | FC St. Pauli | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| 2024 | FC St. Pauli | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 |
| 2024International | Estonia | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2023 | FC St. Pauli | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2022 | FC St. Pauli, FC Zurich | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2022International | Estonia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7.53 |
| 2021 | FC Zurich | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2020 | Al-Ettifaq | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2020International | Estonia | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| 2019 | AIK Stockholm | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018 | NAC Breda | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| 2018International | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | NAC Breda | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2012 | Flora Tallinn | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 30 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 46 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 68 | |
| Friday 23 October | 2. Bundesliga | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 49 | |
| Saturday 17 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.2 | 61 | |
| Sunday 11 October | 2. Bundesliga | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 79 |
Career history
At VfL Bochum since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
FC St. Pauli
VfL BochumJul 2026
FC St. PauliMets KarolJun 2026
FC Zurich
FC St. PauliJul 2023
FC Zurich
FC St. PauliJan 2023
CSKA Sofia
FC ZurichJan 2022
Al-Ettifaq
CSKA SofiaSept 2021
AIK Stockholm
Al-EttifaqOct 2020
NAC Breda
AIK StockholmMar 2019
Viking
NAC BredaJul 2017
Flora Tallinn
VikingJan 2015