Kenny McLean is a midfielder for Norwich. Kenny McLean is 34 years old, a national of Scotland and 183 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Kenny McLean recorded 12 appearances, 1 assist and 939 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.8. Before Norwich, Kenny McLean played for Aberdeen, ST Mirren and Arbroath. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 939
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.80
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 8 | 0 | 0 | 716 | 6.66 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 6.50 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 8.20 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.66
Minutes 716
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 91.13
- Shots on target
- 20.25
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 111.38
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.25
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.25
- Fouls won
- 141.76
Defending
- Tackles
- 131.63
- Interceptions
- 121.51
- Blocks
- 40.50
- Fouls conceded
- 70.88
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 124
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 8.20
Minutes 99
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 273 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots101.1052
- Shots on target30.3345
Passing
- Assists10.1149
- Key passes161.7775
- Pass accuracy80.74%80.74%34
- Accurate passes41545.8383
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.337
- Dribbles completed30.3332
- Duels647.0725
- Duels won404.4256
- Duels won %62.50%62.50%94
Defending
- Blocks40.4474
- Fouls committed(fewest)80.8864
- Interceptions141.5589
- Tackles141.5553
Discipline
- Fouls drawn141.5572
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2238
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Norwich | 9 | 0 | 1 | 6.83 |
| 2026International | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2025 | Norwich | 45 | 3 | 4 | 7.20 |
| 2024 | Norwich | 37 | 0 | 4 | 7.06 |
| 2024International | Scotland | 11 | 0 | 1 | 6.88 |
| 2023 | Norwich | 50 | 2 | 5 | 7.08 |
| 2022 | Norwich | 38 | 1 | 3 | 6.89 |
| 2022International | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2021 | Norwich | 35 | 3 | 1 | 6.72 |
| 2020 | Norwich | 39 | 3 | 6 | 7.05 |
| 2020International | Scotland | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2019 | Norwich | 42 | 1 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2018 | Norwich | 22 | 3 | 7 | 7.29 |
| 2017 | Aberdeen | 43 | 9 | 5 | |
| 2016 | Aberdeen | 44 | 4 | 3 | |
| 2015 | Aberdeen | 43 | 9 | 5 | |
| 2014 | Aberdeen, ST Mirren | 38 | 7 | 3 | |
| 2013 | ST Mirren | 30 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2012 | ST Mirren | 29 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2011 | ST Mirren | 28 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2010 | ST Mirren | 19 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 20 September | Championship | H | L3-4 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 39 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | A | L4-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 43 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Championship | H | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 41 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Championship | A | W1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 43 | |
| Tuesday 1 September | Championship | A | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.1 | 66 |