Kieran Trippier is a defender for Wolves. Kieran Trippier is 36 years old, a national of England and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Kieran Trippier recorded 10 appearances, 1 assist and 733 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.21. Before Wolves, Kieran Trippier played for Newcastle, Atletico Madrid, Tottenham and Burnley. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 733
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 7.21
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 8 | 0 | 1 | 627 | 7.26 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 7.26
Minutes 627
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.14
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 10.14
- Key passes
- 213.01
- Goals and assists
- 10.14
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.43
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.57
- Fouls won
- 81.15
Defending
- Tackles
- 162.30
- Interceptions
- 71.00
- Blocks
- 10.14
- Fouls conceded
- 60.86
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 106
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 346 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.127
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists10.1279
- Key passes242.95100
- Pass accuracy81.82%81.82%25
- Accurate passes43253.0478
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.4953
- Dribbles completed30.3768
- Duels577.0044
- Duels won354.3058
- Duels won %61.40%61.40%72
Defending
- Blocks10.1227
- Fouls committed(fewest)70.8657
- Interceptions80.9841
- Tackles182.2180
Discipline
- Fouls drawn80.9872
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.3714
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2025 | 160 | 4 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 84 | 0 | |
| 2015 to 2018 | 114 | 2 | |
| 2011 to 2014 | 185 | 6 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wolves | 10 | 0 | 1 | 7.19 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | 37 | 0 | 4 | 6.78 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | 31 | 0 | 4 | 7.00 |
| 2024International | England | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| 2023 | Newcastle | 39 | 1 | 11 | 7.23 |
| 2022 | Newcastle | 46 | 1 | 9 | 7.65 |
| 2022International | England | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 |
| 2021 | Atletico Madrid, Newcastle | 25 | 2 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2020 | Atletico Madrid | 35 | 0 | 6 | 7.26 |
| 2020International | England | 13 | 0 | 2 | 7.06 |
| 2019 | Atletico Madrid | 31 | 0 | 5 | 7.20 |
| 2018 | Tottenham | 38 | 1 | 5 | 7.19 |
| 2018International | England | 8 | 1 | 1 | 7.93 |
| 2017 | Tottenham | 35 | 0 | 9 | 7.36 |
| 2016 | Tottenham | 22 | 0 | 6 | 7.21 |
| 2015 | Tottenham | 19 | 1 | 2 | 6.97 |
| 2014 | Burnley | 41 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2013 | Burnley | 46 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Burnley | 48 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Burnley | 50 | 4 | 4 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Championship | A | D1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wednesday 4 November | Championship | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 60 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Championship | H | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 34 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Championship | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.4 | 61 | |
| Friday 16 October | Championship | A | W1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Wolves since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Newcastle
WolvesJun 2026
Atletico Madrid
NewcastleJan 2022
Tottenham
Atletico MadridJul 2019
Burnley
TottenhamJul 2015
Manchester City
BarnsleyFeb 2010