Ko Itakura is a defender for Borussia Mönchengladbach. Ko Itakura is 29 years old, a national of Japan and 188 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Ko Itakura recorded 7 appearances, 1 assist and 501 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.41. Before Borussia Mönchengladbach, Ko Itakura played for Ajax, Manchester City, FC Schalke 04 and Groningen. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 7
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 501
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.41
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 347 | 5.98 |
| FIFA World Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 129 | 7.45 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 7.00 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 5.98
Minutes 347
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.45
Minutes 129
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 25
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 832 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0668
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.3843
- Shots on target30.1956
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes30.1916
- Pass accuracy93.10%93.10%97
- Accurate passes91757.9290
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.4438
- Dribbles completed40.2539
- Duels1026.4418
- Duels won623.9230
- Duels won %60.78%60.78%75
Defending
- Blocks140.8885
- Fouls committed(fewest)130.8269
- Interceptions171.0754
- Tackles171.0718
Discipline
- Fouls drawn100.6338
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1374
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 85 | 7 | |
| 2025 | 25 | 1 | |
| 2021 | 32 | 4 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 58 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.18 |
| 2026International | Japan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.45 |
| 2025 | Ajax | 25 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2024 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 33 | 4 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2023 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 22 | 3 | 0 | 6.94 |
| 2022 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 25 | 0 | 2 | 7.02 |
| 2022International | Japan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.03 |
| 2021 | FC Schalke 04 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2020 | Groningen | 35 | 1 | 1 | 7.13 |
| 2019 | Groningen | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2019International | Japan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 19 September | Bundesliga | H | L3-4 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 33 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Bundesliga | A | L5-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 28 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Bundesliga | H | L3-4 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 40 | |
| Saturday 29 August | Bundesliga | A | L3-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 45 | |
| Sunday 23 August | DFB-Pokal | A | W0-5 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 32 |
Career history
At Borussia Mönchengladbach since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Ajax
Borussia MönchengladbachAug 2026
Borussia Mönchengladbach
AjaxAug 2025
Manchester City
Borussia MönchengladbachJul 2022
FC Schalke 04
Manchester CityJul 2022
Manchester City
FC Schalke 04Aug 2021
Manchester City
GroningenJan 2019
Kawasaki Frontale
Manchester CityJan 2019
Kawasaki FrontaleVegalta SendaiFeb 2018