Kristoffer Ajer is a defender for Brentford. Kristoffer Ajer is 28 years old, a national of Norway and 198 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Kristoffer Ajer recorded 19 appearances, 2 goals and 1,667 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.8. Before Brentford, Kristoffer Ajer played for Celtic, Kilmarnock and Start. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 19
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1667
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 6.80
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 1 | 0 | 808 | 6.83 |
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 0 | 0 | 480 | 6.86 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 1 | 0 | 270 | 6.70 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 6.60 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.83
Minutes 808
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.11
- Shots
- 30.33
- Shots on target
- 10.11
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 40.45
- Goals and assists
- 10.11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.11
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.33
- Fouls won
- 50.56
Defending
- Tackles
- 70.78
- Interceptions
- 131.45
- Blocks
- 30.33
- Fouls conceded
- 40.45
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.86
Minutes 480
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 20.38
- Shots on target
- 10.19
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.19
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.38
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.38
- Fouls won
- 10.19
Defending
- Tackles
- 81.50
- Interceptions
- 40.75
- Blocks
- 20.38
- Fouls conceded
- 20.38
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 109
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1176
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.3330
- Shots on target10.1139
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes40.4555
- Pass accuracy81.97%81.97%22
- Accurate passes25027.8516
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.3345
- Dribbles completed10.1128
- Duels566.2432
- Duels won333.6838
- Duels won %58.93%58.93%59
Defending
- Blocks30.3377
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.4588
- Interceptions131.4571
- Tackles70.7814
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.5647
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2235
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2026 | 136 | 4 | |
| 2016 to 2020 | 167 | 7 | |
| 2016 | 16 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Brentford | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2026International | Norway | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2025 | Brentford | 31 | 0 | 2 | 6.68 |
| 2024 | Brentford | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2024International | Norway | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2023 | Brentford | 31 | 2 | 1 | 6.87 |
| 2022 | Brentford | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
| 2022International | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2021 | Brentford | 28 | 1 | 3 | 6.83 |
| 2020 | Celtic | 46 | 2 | 4 | 7.12 |
| 2020International | Norway | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2019 | Celtic | 50 | 4 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 2018 | Celtic | 41 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2018International | Norway | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Celtic | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2016 | Celtic, Kilmarnock | 17 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 19 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | A | L3-2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 21 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | A | D1-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 38 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 25 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | A | D2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | □ | 7.1 | 35 |