Léo Scienza is a midfielder for Southampton. Léo Scienza is 28 years old, a national of Brazil and 175 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Léo Scienza recorded 14 appearances, 3 goals, 2 assists and 1,019 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.02. Before Southampton, Léo Scienza played for 1. FC Heidenheim, SSV Ulm 1846 and 1. FC Magdeburg. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 1019
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 7.02
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 12 | 2 | 2 | 884 | 7.03 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 135 | 6.95 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 884
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.20
- Shots
- 212.14
- Shots on target
- 111.12
Passing
- Assists
- 20.20
- Key passes
- 181.83
- Goals and assists
- 40.41
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 161.63
- Dribbles attempted
- 292.95
- Fouls won
- 292.95
Defending
- Tackles
- 90.92
- Interceptions
- 10.10
- Blocks
- 30.31
- Fouls conceded
- 40.41
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.95
Minutes 135
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 55
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 398 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.2678
- Penalty goals10.0994
- Shots242.1281
- Shots on target131.1593
Passing
- Assists20.1867
- Key passes191.6873
- Pass accuracy85.25%85.25%64
- Accurate passes31828.0944
Possession
- Dribbles attempted343.0085
- Dribbles completed171.5089
- Dribble success50.00%50.00%60
- Duels958.3944
- Duels won595.2175
- Duels won %62.11%62.11%94
Defending
- Blocks30.2642
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.4492
- Interceptions10.092
- Tackles100.8818
Discipline
- Fouls drawn302.6596
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0975
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 56 | 10 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 38 | 8 | |
| 2023 | 34 | 12 | |
| 2022 | 12 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Southampton | 14 | 3 | 2 | 7.02 |
| 2025 | 1. FC Heidenheim, Southampton | 45 | 10 | 10 | 7.32 |
| 2024 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 35 | 5 | 4 | 7.14 |
| 2023 | SSV Ulm 1846 | 34 | 12 | 11 | 7.79 |
| 2022 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | Championship | H | W4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 23 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Championship | A | W2-3 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 11 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Championship | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 31 | |
| Wednesday 14 October | Championship | A | W0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 11 October | Championship | H | W1-0 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 11 |
Career history
At Southampton since Sept 2025.
Transfer history
1. FC Heidenheim
SouthamptonSept 2025
SSV Ulm 1846
1. FC HeidenheimJul 2024
1. FC Magdeburg
SSV Ulm 1846Jul 2023