Leroy Sané is a forward for Galatasaray. Leroy Sané is 30 years old, a national of Germany and 183 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Leroy Sané recorded 18 appearances, 1 goal and 868 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.67. Before Galatasaray, Leroy Sané played for Bayern München, Manchester City and FC Schalke 04. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 868
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.67
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Lig | 10 | 0 | 0 | 423 | 6.71 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 328 | 6.73 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 6.33 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Super Lig
Rating in this competition 6.71
Minutes 423
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 99
- Shots on target
- 44
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 1010
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 1111
- Dribbles attempted
- 1818
- Fouls won
- 88
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.73
Minutes 328
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 1717
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.33
Minutes 117
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 66
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 614 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals70.2544
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots421.4936
- Shots on target170.6023
Passing
- Assists60.2179
- Key passes471.6784
- Pass accuracy84.17%84.17%91
- Accurate passes93633.1895
Possession
- Dribbles attempted1324.6894
- Dribbles completed712.5296
- Dribble success53.79%53.79%85
- Duels29110.3237
- Duels won1334.7146
- Duels won %45.70%45.70%65
Defending
- Fouls committed(fewest)311.1064
- Interceptions160.5781
- Tackles361.2874
Discipline
- Fouls drawn210.7413
- Red cards(fewest)10.049
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0485
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 54 | 7 | |
| 2020 to 2025 | 219 | 60 | |
| 2016 to 2019 | 133 | 39 | |
| 2013 to 2015 | 57 | 13 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Galatasaray | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 |
| 2026International | Germany | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2025 | Bayern München, Galatasaray | 43 | 7 | 8 | 7.07 |
| 2024 | Bayern München | 45 | 13 | 5 | 7.09 |
| 2024International | Germany | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2023 | Bayern München | 41 | 10 | 12 | 7.44 |
| 2022 | Bayern München | 43 | 13 | 9 | 7.02 |
| 2022International | Germany | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6.60 |
| 2021 | Bayern München | 44 | 14 | 14 | 7.19 |
| 2020 | Bayern München | 43 | 10 | 10 | 6.94 |
| 2020International | Germany | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6.98 |
| 2019 | Manchester City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2018 | Manchester City | 46 | 16 | 17 | 7.27 |
| 2018International | Germany | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Manchester City | 49 | 14 | 19 | 7.39 |
| 2016 | Manchester City | 37 | 9 | 6 | 6.91 |
| 2016International | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2015 | FC Schalke 04 | 42 | 9 | 7 | 6.84 |
| 2014 | FC Schalke 04 | 14 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2013 | FC Schalke 04 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Super Lig | H | W1-0 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | H | W2-0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 3 | |
| Friday 30 October | Super Lig | A | W0-4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 15 | |
| Monday 26 October | Super Lig | H | W2-1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not recorded | 3 | |
| Wednesday 21 October | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-4 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 2 |
Career history
At Galatasaray since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Bayern München
GalatasarayJul 2025
Manchester City
Bayern MünchenJul 2020
FC Schalke 04
Manchester CityAug 2016