Liam Millar is a midfielder for Birmingham. Liam Millar is 27 years old, a national of Canada and 181 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Liam Millar recorded 12 appearances, 3 goals, 4 assists and 728 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.28. Before Birmingham, Liam Millar played for Hull City, FC Basel 1893, Preston and Charlton. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 728
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 7.28
recorded in 11 of 12 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 6 | 2 | 3 | 438 | 7.55 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 6.57 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 7.00 |
| Premier League | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 8.10 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 7.55
Minutes 438
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 99
- Shots on target
- 55
Passing
- Assists
- 33
- Key passes
- 1414
- Goals and assists
- 55
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 88
- Dribbles attempted
- 2121
- Fouls won
- 66
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 22
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.57
Minutes 163
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 99
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Premier League
Rating in this competition 8.10
Minutes 31 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 1
- Shots
- 2
- Shots on target
- 1
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 1
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 0
- Dribbles attempted
- 0
- Fouls won
- 0
Defending
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Blocks
- 0
- Fouls conceded
- 0
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 96
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
Defending
- Interceptions
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 273 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.3483
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots101.6974
- Shots on target50.8479
Passing
- Assists40.6799
- Key passes183.0396
- Pass accuracy82.04%82.04%41
- Accurate passes16928.4839
Possession
- Dribbles attempted244.0493
- Dribbles completed101.6991
- Dribble success41.67%41.67%33
- Duels6210.4580
- Duels won274.5560
- Duels won %43.55%43.55%22
Defending
- Blocks20.3461
- Fouls committed(fewest)20.3492
- Interceptions20.3419
- Tackles81.3539
Discipline
- Fouls drawn61.0148
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1752
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 50 | 5 | |
| 2026 | 6 | 2 | |
| 2023 | 36 | 5 | |
| 2021 to 2023 | 96 | 11 | |
| 2020 | 27 | 2 | |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 35 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Birmingham, Hull City | 9 | 3 | 4 | 7.55 |
| 2026International | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
| 2025 | Hull City | 35 | 3 | 5 | 6.80 |
| 2024 | Hull City | 12 | 1 | 2 | 6.91 |
| 2024International | Canada | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| 2023 | FC Basel 1893, Preston | 41 | 7 | 5 | 6.95 |
| 2022 | FC Basel 1893 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2022International | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2021 | FC Basel 1893 | 45 | 10 | 2 | 6.85 |
| 2020 | Charlton | 27 | 2 | 6 | 6.90 |
| 2019 | Kilmarnock, Liverpool | 23 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2018 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 1 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 13 October | Championship | H | W4-0 | 61 | 1 | 0 | □ | 8.1 | 26 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | A | W0-1 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 26 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | H | D2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 25 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | A | W1-2 | 73 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 | 11 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Championship | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 24 |
Career history
At Birmingham since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Hull City
BirminghamAug 2026
FC Basel 1893
Hull CityAug 2024
Preston
FC Basel 1893Jul 2024
FC Basel 1893
PrestonSept 2023
Charlton
FC Basel 1893Jul 2021
Kilmarnock
LiverpoolJan 2020
Liverpool
KilmarnockAug 2019
Kilmarnock
LiverpoolJul 2019
Liverpool
KilmarnockJan 2019