Luiz Araújo is a forward for Flamengo. Luiz Araújo is 30 years old, a national of Brazil and 175 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Luiz Araújo recorded 25 appearances, 3 goals, 2 assists and 943 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.89. Before Flamengo, Luiz Araújo played for Atlanta United FC, Lille and Sao Paulo. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 25
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 943
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 6.89
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 16 | 2 | 1 | 559 | 6.88 |
| CONMEBOL Libertadores | 7 | 1 | 1 | 241 | 6.98 |
| Copa do Brasil | 2 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 6.75 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 6.88
Minutes 559
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.32
- Shots
- 71.13
- Shots on target
- 40.64
Passing
- Assists
- 10.16
- Key passes
- 121.93
- Goals and assists
- 30.48
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 81.29
- Dribbles attempted
- 172.74
- Fouls won
- 81.29
Defending
- Tackles
- 223.54
- Interceptions
- 20.32
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 101.61
CONMEBOL Libertadores
Rating in this competition 6.98
Minutes 241
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 1010
- Shots on target
- 55
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 77
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 44
- Fouls conceded
- 55
Copa do Brasil
Rating in this competition 6.75
Minutes 143
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 88
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 79 forwards in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2645
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots111.4114
- Shots on target70.9046
Passing
- Assists10.1351
- Key passes202.5695
- Pass accuracy88.33%88.33%99
- Accurate passes28035.9094
Possession
- Dribbles attempted212.6978
- Dribbles completed101.2877
- Dribble success47.62%47.62%73
- Duels9211.7974
- Duels won465.9081
- Duels won %50.00%50.00%80
Defending
- Blocks10.1333
- Fouls committed(fewest)131.6718
- Interceptions30.3881
- Tackles263.33100
Discipline
- Fouls drawn91.1545
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2622
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 141 | 21 | |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2023 | 59 | 11 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 130 | 16 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 32 | 6 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Flamengo | 25 | 3 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2025 | Estudiantes L.P., Flamengo, Racing Club | 54 | 9 | 7 | 7.08 |
| 2024 | Flamengo | 39 | 6 | 7 | 7.33 |
| 2023 | Atlanta United FC, Flamengo | 41 | 6 | 2 | 6.91 |
| 2022 | Atlanta United FC | 28 | 4 | 5 | 7.22 |
| 2021 | Atlanta United FC | 15 | 4 | 3 | 7.44 |
| 2020 | Lille | 37 | 4 | 2 | 6.88 |
| 2019 | Lille | 30 | 3 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2018 | Lille | 28 | 4 | 2 | 6.77 |
| 2017 | Lille, Sao Paulo | 43 | 9 | 3 | 6.89 |
| 2016 | Sao Paulo | 24 | 2 | 3 | 6.81 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Serie A | H | W1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Thursday 8 October | Serie A | A | D2-2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 3 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Serie A | H | W2-1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 5 | |
| Friday 18 September | CONMEBOL Libertadores | H | D1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Serie A | H | W2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Flamengo since Jul 2023.
Transfer history
Atlanta United FC
FlamengoJul 2023
Lille
Atlanta United FCAug 2021
Sao Paulo
LilleJul 2017