Lukáš Horníček is a goalkeeper for Newcastle. Lukáš Horníček is 24 years old, a national of Czechia and 194 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Lukáš Horníček recorded 10 appearances and 811 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.62. Before Newcastle, Lukáš Horníček played for SC Braga. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 811
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.62
recorded in 9 of 10 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 543 | 6.63 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 178 | 6.25 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.30 |
| UEFA Conference League | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.63
Minutes 543
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 00.00
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 00.00
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.17
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.33
- Fouls won
- 00.00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00.00
- Interceptions
- 00.00
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 10.17
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 213.48
- Appearances in goal
- 66
- Clean sheets
- 11
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.25
Minutes 178
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 55
- Appearances in goal
- 22
- Clean sheets
- 00
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 33
- Appearances in goal
- 11
- Clean sheets
- 11
UEFA Conference League
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 0 (recorded in 0 of 1 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Goalkeeping
- Appearances in goal
- 1
- Clean sheets
- 1
Season performance
Figures from the 2026 season in tier-1 competitions, 450+ minutes. Peer group: 64 goalkeepers.
Goalkeeping
- Clean sheets10.17n/r
- Saves213.48n/r
Not ranked this season. A save percentage needs 50 shots faced before it can be compared, and this season has fewer.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Newcastle, SC Braga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2026International | Czechia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| 2025 | SC Braga | 55 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2024 | SC Braga | 24 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 |
| 2023 | SC Braga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2022 | SC Braga | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2021 | SC Braga | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monday 12 October | Premier League | A | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 24 | |
| Tuesday 6 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L3-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 30 | |
| Saturday 3 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tuesday 29 September | UEFA Nations League | H | L0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Saturday 26 September | UEFA Nations League | H | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 38 |