Merih Demiral is a defender for Al-Ahli Jeddah. In the 2026 season, Merih Demiral recorded 11 appearances and 765 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.64. Before Al-Ahli Jeddah, Merih Demiral played for Atalanta, Juventus, Sassuolo and Sporting CP. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 765
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/1
- Rating
- 6.64
recorded in 9 of 11 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro League | 7 | 0 | 0 | 450 | 6.88 |
| FIFA World Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 6.60 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 5.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Pro League
Rating in this competition 6.88
Minutes 450 (recorded in 5 of 7 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 3
- Shots on target
- 1
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 2
- Dribbles attempted
- 2
- Fouls won
- 2
Defending
- Tackles
- 8
- Interceptions
- 7
- Blocks
- 0
- Fouls conceded
- 3
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 180
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 5.90
Minutes 135
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 136 defenders in tier-3 competitions, 2024 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0358
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots170.5976
- Shots on target90.3182
Passing
- Assists20.0775
- Key passes40.149
- Pass accuracy86.89%86.89%71
- Accurate passes1,34646.3473
Possession
- Dribbles attempted80.2831
- Dribbles completed40.1422
- Duels1705.8516
- Duels won1113.8231
- Duels won %65.29%65.29%90
Defending
- Blocks260.9083
- Fouls committed(fewest)301.0346
- Interceptions341.1762
- Tackles341.1727
Discipline
- Fouls drawn100.3415
- Red cards(fewest)10.0318
- Yellow cards(fewest)70.2445
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 77 | 4 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 70 | 3 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 31 | 1 | |
| 2018 | 14 | 2 | |
| 2018 | 20 | 1 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 27 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2026International | Türkiye | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| 2025 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 20 | 2 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2024 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 30 | 1 | 2 | 7.08 |
| 2024International | Türkiye | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7.38 |
| 2023 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 20 | 1 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 2022 | Atalanta | 28 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2022International | Türkiye | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.45 |
| 2021 | Atalanta | 42 | 2 | 3 | 6.99 |
| 2020 | Juventus | 24 | 0 | 1 | 6.96 |
| 2020International | Türkiye | 18 | 0 | 1 | 7.13 |
| 2019 | Juventus | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7.09 |
| 2018 | Alanyaspor, Sassuolo | 34 | 3 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 2017 | Sporting CP B | 26 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016 | Sporting CP B | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 9 October | Pro League | A | W0-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 50 | |
| Monday 5 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Friday 2 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L3-0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.9 | 46 | |
| Monday 28 September | UEFA Nations League | H | L1-4 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 29 | |
| Friday 11 September | Pro League | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 26 |
Career history
At Al-Ahli Jeddah since Aug 2023.
Transfer history
Atalanta
Al-Ahli JeddahAug 2023
Juventus
AtalantaJul 2022
Juventus
AtalantaAug 2021
Sassuolo
JuventusJul 2019
Sporting CP
SassuoloJan 2019
Sporting CP
AlanyasporAug 2018