Marcel Hartel is a midfielder for Hannover 96. In the 2026 season, Marcel Hartel recorded 22 appearances, 8 goals, 2 assists and 1,910 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.39. Before Hannover 96, Marcel Hartel played for St. Louis City, FC St. Pauli, Arminia Bielefeld and Union Berlin. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 22
- Goals
- 8
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 1910
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.39
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1398 | 7.57 |
| 2. Bundesliga | 6 | 2 | 0 | 512 | 6.88 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Major League Soccer
Rating in this competition 7.57
Minutes 1,398
Shooting
- Goals
- 60.39
- Shots
- 462.96
- Shots on target
- 251.61
Passing
- Assists
- 20.13
- Key passes
- 462.96
- Goals and assists
- 80.52
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 100.64
- Dribbles attempted
- 211.35
- Fouls won
- 80.52
Defending
- Tackles
- 161.03
- Interceptions
- 80.52
- Blocks
- 10.06
- Fouls conceded
- 60.39
2. Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.88
Minutes 512
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.35
- Shots
- 61.05
- Shots on target
- 20.35
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 101.76
- Goals and assists
- 20.35
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.53
- Dribbles attempted
- 101.76
- Fouls won
- 10.18
Defending
- Tackles
- 40.70
- Interceptions
- 40.70
- Blocks
- 10.18
- Fouls conceded
- 20.35
Season performance
Percentile against 123 midfielders in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals60.3988
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots462.9699
- Shots on target251.6198
Passing
- Assists20.1354
- Key passes462.9698
- Pass accuracy80.12%80.12%18
- Accurate passes51633.2244
Possession
- Dribbles attempted211.3542
- Dribbles completed100.6444
- Dribble success47.62%47.62%45
- Duels704.512
- Duels won372.383
- Duels won %52.86%52.86%71
Defending
- Blocks10.0613
- Fouls committed(fewest)60.3998
- Interceptions80.5237
- Tackles161.0321
Discipline
- Fouls drawn80.528
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 59 | 18 | |
| 2026 | 6 | 2 | |
| 2021 to 2023 | 107 | 28 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 58 | 1 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 58 | 4 | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 8 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hannover 96, St. Louis City | 22 | 8 | 2 | 7.38 |
| 2025 | St. Louis City | 34 | 9 | 3 | 7.41 |
| 2024 | St. Louis City | 9 | 3 | 5 | 7.52 |
| 2023 | FC St. Pauli | 37 | 21 | 14 | 7.86 |
| 2022 | FC St. Pauli | 36 | 5 | 7 | 7.22 |
| 2021 | FC St. Pauli | 34 | 2 | 6 | 6.90 |
| 2020 | Arminia Bielefeld | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| 2019 | Arminia Bielefeld | 35 | 1 | 11 | 7.33 |
| 2018 | Union Berlin | 28 | 2 | 2 | 6.86 |
| 2017 | Union Berlin | 30 | 2 | 2 | 6.66 |
| 2016 | 1. FC Köln | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2015 | 1. FC Köln | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | L3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 29 | |
| Sunday 20 September | 2. Bundesliga | H | W2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 28 | |
| Friday 11 September | 2. Bundesliga | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 27 | |
| Friday 4 September | 2. Bundesliga | H | D2-2 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 29 | |
| Sunday 30 August | 2. Bundesliga | A | W0-1 | 91 | 0 | Not recorded | 0 | 6.9 | 74 |
Career history
At Hannover 96 since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
St. Louis City
Hannover 96Aug 2026
FC St. Pauli
St. Louis CityJul 2024
Arminia Bielefeld
FC St. PauliAug 2021
Union Berlin
Arminia BielefeldJul 2019
1.FC Köln
Union BerlinJul 2017