Manuel Akanji is a defender for Inter. Manuel Akanji is 31 years old, a national of Switzerland and 188 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Manuel Akanji recorded 22 appearances, 1 assist and 1,951 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.18. Before Inter, Manuel Akanji played for Manchester City, Internazionale, Borussia Dortmund and FC Basel 1893. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 22
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 1951
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 7.18
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 9 | 0 | 1 | 729 | 7.15 |
| FIFA World Cup | 6 | 0 | 0 | 600 | 7.03 |
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 357 | 7.65 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 265 | 6.97 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 7.15
Minutes 729
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 91.11
- Shots on target
- 10.12
Passing
- Assists
- 10.12
- Key passes
- 80.99
- Goals and assists
- 10.12
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.12
- Fouls won
- 40.49
Defending
- Tackles
- 172.10
- Interceptions
- 151.85
- Blocks
- 10.12
- Fouls conceded
- 50.62
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 600
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.15
- Shots on target
- 10.15
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 40.60
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.15
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.15
- Fouls won
- 40.60
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.35
- Interceptions
- 60.90
- Fouls conceded
- 40.60
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.65
Minutes 357
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 77
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.97
Minutes 265
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 99
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots100.9183
- Shots on target20.1862
Passing
- Assists10.0973
- Key passes90.8178
- Pass accuracy94.28%94.28%97
- Accurate passes65959.6785
Possession
- Dribbles attempted20.1828
- Dribbles completed10.0923
- Duels625.6122
- Duels won464.1655
- Duels won %74.19%74.19%98
Defending
- Blocks10.0928
- Fouls committed(fewest)70.6370
- Interceptions242.1794
- Tackles181.6353
Discipline
- Fouls drawn60.5444
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)40.3613
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 57 | 2 | |
| 2022 to 2025 | 132 | 5 | |
| 2017 to 2021 | 155 | 4 | |
| 2015 to 2017 | 41 | 5 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Inter | 12 | 0 | 1 | 7.10 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.28 |
| 2025 | Inter, Manchester City | 48 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 2024 | Manchester City | 35 | 0 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2023 | Manchester City | 46 | 4 | 0 | 7.21 |
| 2022 | Manchester City | 48 | 1 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 7 | 2 | 1 | 7.13 |
| 2021 | Borussia Dortmund | 35 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2020 | Borussia Dortmund | 40 | 2 | 0 | 7.02 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6.94 |
| 2019 | Borussia Dortmund | 38 | 0 | 2 | 6.90 |
| 2018 | Borussia Dortmund | 31 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2018International | Switzerland | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 |
| 2017 | Borussia Dortmund, FC Basel 1893 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2016 | FC Basel 1893 | 15 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2015 | FC Basel 1893 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W0-3 | 85 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.4 | 33 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Serie A | A | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 88 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | Serie A | A | W0-2 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 29 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Serie A | H | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 81 | |
| Wednesday 21 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 57 |
Career history
At Inter since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Manchester City
InterJun 2026
Inter
Manchester CityJun 2026
Manchester CityInternazionaleSept 2025
Manchester City
InterSept 2025
Borussia Dortmund
Manchester CitySept 2022
FC Basel 1893
Borussia DortmundJan 2018