Martin Odegaard is a midfielder for Arsenal. Martin Odegaard is 27 years old, a national of Norway and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Martin Odegaard recorded 16 appearances, 3 goals, 6 assists and 1,317 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.25. Before Arsenal, Martin Odegaard played for Real Madrid, Real Sociedad, Vitesse and Heerenveen. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 16
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 6
- Minutes
- 1317
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 7.25
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 6 | 2 | 0 | 472 | 7.20 |
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 0 | 4 | 471 | 7.00 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 2 | 270 | 7.53 |
| UEFA Champions League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 8.20 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 472
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.38
- Shots
- 71.33
- Shots on target
- 30.57
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 122.29
- Goals and assists
- 20.38
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.38
- Dribbles attempted
- 71.33
- Fouls won
- 71.33
Defending
- Tackles
- 61.14
- Interceptions
- 20.38
- Blocks
- 20.38
- Fouls conceded
- 20.38
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 471
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 61.15
- Shots on target
- 30.57
Passing
- Assists
- 40.76
- Key passes
- 61.15
- Goals and assists
- 40.76
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.76
- Dribbles attempted
- 91.72
- Fouls won
- 40.76
Defending
- Tackles
- 61.15
- Interceptions
- 30.57
- Fouls conceded
- 30.57
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.53
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 1010
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 77
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 22
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 14
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 8.20
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 160 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.4892
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots101.6067
- Shots on target40.6470
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes172.7293
- Pass accuracy89.47%89.47%78
- Accurate passes35757.1792
Possession
- Dribbles attempted91.4454
- Dribbles completed40.6452
- Duels365.7711
- Duels won193.0421
Defending
- Blocks40.6480
- Fouls committed(fewest)20.3296
- Interceptions20.3218
- Tackles71.1223
Discipline
- Fouls drawn81.2864
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1652
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 to 2026 | 241 | 45 | |
| 2014 to 2020 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2019 | 36 | 7 | |
| 2018 | 35 | 10 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 41 | 2 | |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Arsenal | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7.21 |
| 2026International | Norway | 8 | 0 | 6 | 7.20 |
| 2025 | Arsenal | 36 | 1 | 7 | 7.01 |
| 2024 | Arsenal | 45 | 6 | 11 | 7.36 |
| 2024International | Norway | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 |
| 2023 | Arsenal | 47 | 11 | 11 | 7.59 |
| 2022 | Arsenal | 45 | 15 | 7 | 7.26 |
| 2022International | Norway | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.27 |
| 2021 | Arsenal | 40 | 7 | 5 | 7.02 |
| 2020 | Arsenal, Real Madrid | 29 | 2 | 2 | 6.97 |
| 2020International | Norway | 11 | 1 | 4 | 7.63 |
| 2019 | Real Sociedad | 36 | 7 | 9 | 7.26 |
| 2018 | Vitesse | 35 | 10 | 10 | 7.68 |
| 2018International | Norway | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Heerenveen | 26 | 2 | 1 | 7.43 |
| 2016 | Heerenveen | 15 | 0 | 3 | 6.90 |
| 2014 | Real Madrid, Stromsgodset | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 13 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W3-0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 27 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | H | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.5 | 53 | |
| Sunday 4 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 55 | |
| Thursday 1 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 93 | |
| Sunday 27 September | UEFA Nations League | H | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 81 |
Career history
At Arsenal since Aug 2021.
Transfer history
Real Madrid
ArsenalAug 2021
Arsenal
Real MadridJul 2021
Real Madrid
ArsenalJan 2021
Real Sociedad
Real MadridAug 2020
Real Madrid
Real SociedadJul 2019
Real Madrid
VitesseAug 2018
Heerenveen
Real MadridJul 2018
Real Madrid
HeerenveenJan 2017
Stromsgodset
Real MadridJan 2015