Matheus Nunes is a defender for Manchester City. Matheus Nunes is 28 years old, a national of Portugal and 183 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Matheus Nunes recorded 10 appearances and 681 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.81. Before Manchester City, Matheus Nunes played for Wolves and Sporting CP. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 681
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.81
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 467 | 6.80 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 213 | 6.83 |
| FIFA World Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 467
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.19
- Shots on target
- 10.19
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.19
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.39
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.39
- Fouls won
- 30.58
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.73
- Interceptions
- 40.77
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 10.19
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.83
Minutes 213
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
FIFA World Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 1
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.139
- Shots on target10.1349
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes40.5362
- Pass accuracy91.16%91.16%78
- Accurate passes40253.2176
Possession
- Dribbles attempted20.2637
- Dribbles completed20.2657
- Duels435.6923
- Duels won263.4431
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)20.2696
- Interceptions50.6617
- Tackles101.3238
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.4034
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 129 | 5 | |
| 2022 to 2023 | 41 | 1 | |
| 2019 to 2022 | 100 | 8 | |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Manchester City | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 |
| 2026International | Portugal | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025 | Manchester City | 53 | 1 | 9 | 6.97 |
| 2024 | Manchester City | 38 | 4 | 10 | 7.37 |
| 2024International | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2023 | Manchester City, Wolves | 31 | 0 | 4 | 7.06 |
| 2022 | Sporting CP, Wolves | 41 | 2 | 2 | 6.87 |
| 2022International | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
| 2021 | Sporting CP | 49 | 4 | 4 | 6.91 |
| 2020 | Sporting CP | 39 | 3 | 2 | 6.78 |
| 2019 | Sporting CP | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2018 | Estoril | 6 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-3 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 103 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 26 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | W3-2 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 80 | |
| Wednesday 14 October | UEFA Champions League | H | L2-4 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 25 | |
| Sunday 11 October | Premier League | A | W0-3 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 17 |
Career history
At Manchester City since Sept 2023.
Transfer history
Wolves
Manchester CitySept 2023
Sporting CP
WolvesAug 2022