Rayan Cherki is a midfielder for Manchester City. Rayan Cherki is 23 years old, a national of France and 180 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Rayan Cherki recorded 24 appearances, 7 goals, 5 assists and 1,166 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.24. Before Manchester City, Rayan Cherki played for Lyon. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 24
- Goals
- 7
- Assists
- 5
- Minutes
- 1166
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.24
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 8 | 4 | 2 | 475 | 7.31 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 288 | 6.98 |
| FIFA World Cup | 7 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 6.57 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | 135 | 7.95 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 1 | 2 | 119 | 7.60 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.31
Minutes 475
Shooting
- Goals
- 40.76
- Shots
- 152.84
- Shots on target
- 61.14
Passing
- Assists
- 20.38
- Key passes
- 163.03
- Goals and assists
- 61.14
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 91.71
- Dribbles attempted
- 142.65
- Fouls won
- 40.76
Defending
- Tackles
- 30.57
- Interceptions
- 10.19
- Blocks
- 50.95
- Fouls conceded
- 71.33
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.57
Minutes 149
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 66
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.98
Minutes 288
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 99
- Shots on target
- 44
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 55
- Dribbles attempted
- 1212
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 00
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.60
Minutes 119
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 33
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.95
Minutes 135
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 77
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 99
- Dribbles attempted
- 1212
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 44
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 373 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals50.5997
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots242.8393
- Shots on target101.1893
Passing
- Assists20.2476
- Key passes212.4893
- Pass accuracy90.86%90.86%87
- Accurate passes53763.3495
Possession
- Dribbles attempted263.0786
- Dribbles completed141.6589
- Dribble success53.85%53.85%66
- Duels677.9036
- Duels won283.3023
- Duels won %41.79%41.79%17
Defending
- Blocks80.9496
- Fouls committed(fewest)70.8367
- Interceptions20.248
- Tackles50.594
Discipline
- Fouls drawn80.9440
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2430
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 70 | 17 | |
| 2019 to 2024 | 183 | 29 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Manchester City | 14 | 6 | 3 | 7.31 |
| 2026International | France | 10 | 1 | 2 | 6.88 |
| 2025 | Manchester City | 56 | 11 | 17 | 7.29 |
| 2024 | Lyon | 44 | 12 | 20 | 7.78 |
| 2024International | France, Spain | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.95 |
| 2023 | Lyon | 39 | 3 | 9 | 7.15 |
| 2022 | Lyon | 39 | 5 | 6 | 7.16 |
| 2021 | Lyon | 20 | 2 | 2 | 6.90 |
| 2020 | Lyon | 30 | 4 | 3 | 6.87 |
| 2019 | Lyon | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6.96 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 67 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 25 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | H | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 41 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | A | L2-1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.9 | 15 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W5-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 78 |