Matt Phillips is a forward for Stevenage. Matt Phillips is 35 years old, a national of Scotland and 183 cm tall. In the 2025 season, Matt Phillips recorded 28 appearances, 2 goals and 1,773 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.3. Before Stevenage, Matt Phillips played for Phillips Matt, Oxford United, West Brom and QPR. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 28
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1773
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.30
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1338 | 6.21 |
| Championship | 8 | 0 | 0 | 267 | 6.51 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 6.70 |
| FA Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 6.60 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League One
Rating in this competition 6.21
Minutes 1,338
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.13
- Shots
- 271.82
- Shots on target
- 110.74
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 100.67
- Goals and assists
- 20.13
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 140.94
- Dribbles attempted
- 291.95
- Fouls won
- 50.34
Defending
- Tackles
- 90.61
- Interceptions
- 40.27
- Blocks
- 10.07
- Fouls conceded
- 211.41
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.51
Minutes 267
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 44
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 146
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 22
FA Cup
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 22
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 149 forwards in tier-3 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.1324
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots271.8246
- Shots on target110.7426
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes100.6718
- Pass accuracy64.44%64.44%8
- Accurate passes1459.7514
Possession
- Dribbles attempted291.9550
- Dribbles completed140.9456
- Dribble success48.28%48.28%70
- Duels24016.1491
- Duels won543.6318
- Duels won %22.50%22.50%0
Defending
- Blocks10.0725
- Fouls committed(fewest)211.4139
- Interceptions40.2753
- Tackles90.6130
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.341
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0780
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2025 | 41 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 17 | 2 | |
| 2016 to 2023 | 253 | 31 | |
| 2013 to 2015 | 94 | 14 | |
| 2010 to 2012 | 98 | 13 | |
| 2011 | 6 | 5 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oxford United, Stevenage | 28 | 2 | 0 | 6.34 |
| 2024 | Oxford United | 30 | 2 | 2 | 6.52 |
| 2023 | West Brom | 26 | 3 | 3 | 6.81 |
| 2022 | West Brom | 28 | 2 | 2 | 6.71 |
| 2021 | West Brom | 29 | 3 | 2 | 6.77 |
| 2020 | West Brom | 35 | 2 | 1 | 6.60 |
| 2020International | Scotland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| 2019 | West Brom | 41 | 8 | 6 | 6.91 |
| 2018 | West Brom | 31 | 5 | 6 | 6.98 |
| 2018International | Scotland | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | West Brom | 34 | 3 | 3 | 6.70 |
| 2016 | West Brom | 29 | 5 | 9 | 6.76 |
| 2015 | QPR | 45 | 8 | 5 | 6.66 |
| 2014 | QPR | 27 | 3 | 8 | |
| 2013 | QPR | 22 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Blackpool | 35 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Blackpool, Sheffield Utd | 42 | 13 | 4 | |
| 2010 | Blackpool | 27 | 1 | 3 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 13 May | League One | A | L2-0 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 8 | |
| Saturday 9 May | League One | H | L0-1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 5 | |
| Saturday 2 May | League One | H | W1-0 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 10 | |
| Saturday 25 April | League One | A | D1-1 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 8 | |
| Tuesday 21 April | League One | H | W1-0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 7 |
Career history
Transfer history
StevenagePhillips MattJun 2026
Oxford United
StevenageFeb 2026
West Brom
Oxford UnitedAug 2024
QPR
West BromJul 2016
Blackpool
QPRAug 2013
Sheffield Utd
BlackpoolNov 2011
Blackpool
Sheffield UtdOct 2011
Wycombe
BlackpoolAug 2010