Matthias Ginter is a defender for SC Freiburg. Matthias Ginter is 32 years old, a national of Germany and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Matthias Ginter recorded 15 appearances, 2 goals, 3 assists and 1,293 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.16. Before SC Freiburg, Matthias Ginter played for Borussia Mönchengladbach and Borussia Dortmund. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 1293
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.16
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 0 | 3 | 707 | 7.20 |
| UEFA Conference League | 5 | 2 | 0 | 420 | 7.30 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 166 | 6.65 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 707
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 131.65
- Shots on target
- 20.25
Passing
- Assists
- 30.38
- Key passes
- 111.40
- Goals and assists
- 30.38
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.13
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.38
- Fouls won
- 101.27
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.15
- Interceptions
- 141.78
- Blocks
- 30.38
- Fouls conceded
- 40.51
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 420
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 77
- Shots on target
- 55
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 166
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 55
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots131.6598
- Shots on target20.2573
Passing
- Assists30.3899
- Key passes111.4093
- Pass accuracy87.60%87.60%53
- Accurate passes45257.5483
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.3848
- Dribbles completed10.1334
- Duels708.9181
- Duels won536.7598
- Duels won %75.71%75.71%99
Defending
- Blocks30.3882
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.5181
- Interceptions141.7887
- Tackles91.1531
Discipline
- Fouls drawn101.2788
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2529
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 to 2026 | 258 | 19 | |
| 2017 to 2021 | 179 | 11 | |
| 2014 to 2016 | 101 | 4 | |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SC Freiburg | 15 | 2 | 3 | 7.16 |
| 2025 | SC Freiburg | 52 | 5 | 7 | 7.13 |
| 2024 | SC Freiburg | 34 | 3 | 1 | 6.98 |
| 2023 | SC Freiburg | 34 | 0 | 2 | 6.91 |
| 2022 | SC Freiburg | 47 | 5 | 3 | 7.13 |
| 2022International | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2021 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 31 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2020 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 46 | 2 | 1 | 7.04 |
| 2020International | Germany | 16 | 2 | 4 | 7.07 |
| 2019 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 36 | 1 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2018 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 29 | 2 | 0 | 6.89 |
| 2018International | Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 37 | 5 | 2 | 7.13 |
| 2016 | Borussia Dortmund | 42 | 0 | 2 | 6.90 |
| 2015 | Borussia Dortmund | 40 | 4 | 7 | 7.10 |
| 2014 | Borussia Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund II | 21 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2014International | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2013 | SC Freiburg | 37 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2012 | SC Freiburg | 26 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2011 | SC Freiburg | 13 | 1 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Conference League | A | W0-1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 32 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | W1-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.1 | 68 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 82 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Bundesliga | H | L1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 50 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Conference League | A | L3-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 54 |
Career history
At SC Freiburg since Jul 2022.