Maxim De Cuyper is a midfielder for Brighton. Maxim De Cuyper is 25 years old, a national of Belgium and 182 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Maxim De Cuyper recorded 23 appearances, 4 goals, 4 assists and 1,468 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.06. Before Brighton, Maxim De Cuyper played for Club Brugge KV and KVC Westerlo. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 23
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 1468
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 7.06
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 2 | 3 | 746 | 7.16 |
| FIFA World Cup | 6 | 0 | 0 | 443 | 6.72 |
| UEFA Conference League | 4 | 1 | 1 | 130 | 7.60 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 7.25 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.16
Minutes 746
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.24
- Shots
- 91.09
- Shots on target
- 30.36
Passing
- Assists
- 30.36
- Key passes
- 192.29
- Goals and assists
- 50.60
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.36
- Dribbles attempted
- 91.09
- Fouls won
- 111.33
Defending
- Tackles
- 141.69
- Interceptions
- 80.97
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 131.57
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.72
Minutes 443
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 88
- Shots on target
- 66
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 66
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 77
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 7.60
Minutes 130
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 33
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 38
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.25
Minutes 111
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2474
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots91.0942
- Shots on target30.3647
Passing
- Assists30.3691
- Key passes192.2988
- Pass accuracy84.07%84.07%44
- Accurate passes24829.9242
Possession
- Dribbles attempted91.0939
- Dribbles completed30.3628
- Duels667.9637
- Duels won303.6232
- Duels won %45.45%45.45%35
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)131.5723
- Interceptions80.9763
- Tackles141.6954
Discipline
- Fouls drawn111.3362
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.3611
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 46 | 6 | |
| 2019 to 2024 | 114 | 9 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 62 | 14 | |
| 2020 | 20 | 4 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Brighton | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7.22 |
| 2026International | Belgium | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2025 | Brighton | 31 | 2 | 3 | 6.85 |
| 2024 | Club Brugge KV | 54 | 4 | 6 | 7.45 |
| 2024International | Belgium | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7.17 |
| 2023 | Club Brugge KV | 55 | 5 | 11 | 7.37 |
| 2022 | KVC Westerlo | 34 | 8 | 6 | 7.29 |
| 2021 | KVC Westerlo | 28 | 6 | 4 | |
| 2020 | Club Brugge II, Club Brugge KV | 23 | 4 | 3 | 6.70 |
| 2019 | Club Brugge KV | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Conference League | A | W0-1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 4 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | W0-1 | 72 | 0 | 1 | □ | 7.2 | 14 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | A | D2-2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 5 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 33 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Premier League | H | W5-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 25 |
Career history
At Brighton since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Club Brugge KV
BrightonJul 2025
KVC Westerlo
Club Brugge KVJul 2023
Club Brugge KV
KVC WesterloAug 2021