Maximilian Eggestein is a midfielder for SC Freiburg. Maximilian Eggestein is 29 years old, a national of Germany and 181 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Maximilian Eggestein recorded 15 appearances, 4 goals, 1 assist and 1,294 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.99. Before SC Freiburg, Maximilian Eggestein played for Werder Bremen. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 1294
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 6.99
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 3 | 0 | 707 | 6.89 |
| UEFA Conference League | 5 | 1 | 1 | 421 | 7.36 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 166 | 6.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.89
Minutes 707
Shooting
- Goals
- 30.38
- Shots
- 101.27
- Shots on target
- 40.51
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 60.76
- Goals and assists
- 30.38
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.51
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.89
- Fouls won
- 40.51
Defending
- Tackles
- 111.40
- Interceptions
- 131.65
- Blocks
- 30.38
- Fouls conceded
- 40.51
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 7.36
Minutes 421
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 77
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 55
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 44
- Fouls conceded
- 33
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 166
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.3888
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots101.2751
- Shots on target40.5161
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes60.7627
- Pass accuracy84.38%84.38%45
- Accurate passes32441.2468
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.8927
- Dribbles completed40.5138
- Duels567.1325
- Duels won263.3123
- Duels won %46.43%46.43%40
Defending
- Blocks30.3857
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.5187
- Interceptions131.6589
- Tackles111.4039
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.5116
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2527
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2026 | 228 | 18 | |
| 2014 to 2021 | 179 | 14 | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 22 | 3 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SC Freiburg | 15 | 4 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 2025 | SC Freiburg | 53 | 6 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2024 | SC Freiburg | 36 | 2 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2023 | SC Freiburg | 45 | 3 | 3 | 6.97 |
| 2022 | SC Freiburg | 43 | 1 | 3 | 6.83 |
| 2021 | SC Freiburg, Werder Bremen | 40 | 3 | 2 | 6.77 |
| 2020 | Werder Bremen | 38 | 2 | 6 | 6.95 |
| 2019 | Werder Bremen | 36 | 1 | 4 | 6.75 |
| 2018 | Werder Bremen | 39 | 6 | 5 | 7.03 |
| 2017 | Werder Bremen | 37 | 3 | 3 | 6.74 |
| 2016 | Werder Bremen, Werder Bremen II | 28 | 3 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2015 | Werder Bremen, Werder Bremen II | 17 | 1 | 0 | 6.46 |
| 2014 | Werder Bremen | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Conference League | A | W0-1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 27 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | W1-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.9 | 38 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.4 | 39 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Bundesliga | H | L1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.4 | 38 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Conference League | A | L3-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 41 |