Merlin Röhl is a defender for Everton. Merlin Röhl is 24 years old, a national of Germany and 192 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Merlin Röhl recorded 8 appearances and 683 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.58. Before Everton, Merlin Röhl played for SC Freiburg and FC Ingolstadt 04. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 8
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 683
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.58
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 505 | 6.62 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 178 | 6.45 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.62
Minutes 505
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 20.36
- Shots on target
- 10.18
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 30.53
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.71
- Dribbles attempted
- 71.25
- Fouls won
- 61.07
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.60
- Interceptions
- 40.71
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 50.89
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.45
Minutes 178
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots20.3634
- Shots on target10.1860
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes30.5363
- Pass accuracy85.52%85.52%37
- Accurate passes12422.106
Possession
- Dribbles attempted71.2584
- Dribbles completed40.7188
- Duels478.3874
- Duels won264.6368
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.8949
- Interceptions40.7121
- Tackles91.6052
Discipline
- Fouls drawn61.0779
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1843
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 25 | 1 | |
| 2022 to 2025 | 60 | 3 | |
| 2022 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2020 to 2022 | 52 | 4 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Everton | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 2025 | Everton, SC Freiburg | 20 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2024 | SC Freiburg | 20 | 0 | 1 | 6.46 |
| 2023 | SC Freiburg | 34 | 3 | 3 | 6.63 |
| 2022 | FC Ingolstadt 04, Freiburg II, SC Freiburg | 20 | 2 | 3 | 6.65 |
| 2021 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 6.56 |
| 2020 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 6 November | Premier League | H | W3-1 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 25 | |
| Monday 2 November | Premier League | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 24 | |
| Thursday 29 October | EFL Cup | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 21 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 23 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 12 |
Career history
At Everton since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
SC Freiburg
EvertonJun 2026
Everton
SC FreiburgJun 2026
SC Freiburg
EvertonSept 2025
FC Ingolstadt 04
SC FreiburgAug 2022