Michel Aebischer is a midfielder for Union Berlin. Michel Aebischer is 29 years old, a national of Switzerland and 183 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Michel Aebischer recorded 17 appearances and 1,064 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.54. Before Union Berlin, Michel Aebischer played for Pisa, Bologna and BSC Young Boys. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 17
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1064
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.54
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 639 | 6.25 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 7.03 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 6.80 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 7.20 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.25
Minutes 639
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 60.85
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 81.13
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.42
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.56
- Fouls won
- 40.56
Defending
- Tackles
- 121.69
- Interceptions
- 50.70
- Blocks
- 40.56
- Fouls conceded
- 60.85
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 162
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 170
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 93
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 88
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.8532
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes81.1347
- Pass accuracy78.03%78.03%13
- Accurate passes13519.018
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.5614
- Dribbles completed30.4232
- Duels527.3228
- Duels won233.2420
- Duels won %44.23%44.23%28
Defending
- Blocks40.5677
- Fouls committed(fewest)60.8566
- Interceptions50.7043
- Tackles121.6954
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.5619
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1453
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 36 | 1 | |
| 2021 to 2024 | 102 | 1 | |
| 2016 to 2021 | 184 | 14 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Union Berlin | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.36 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025 | Pisa | 36 | 1 | 2 | 6.92 |
| 2024 | Bologna | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 9 | 1 | 2 | 7.05 |
| 2023 | Bologna | 40 | 0 | 1 | 6.83 |
| 2022 | Bologna | 34 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 2021 | BSC Young Boys, Bologna | 39 | 3 | 6 | 7.06 |
| 2020 | BSC Young Boys | 39 | 2 | 5 | 7.08 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2019 | BSC Young Boys | 45 | 4 | 7 | 7.11 |
| 2018 | BSC Young Boys | 32 | 4 | 7 | 6.64 |
| 2017 | BSC Young Boys | 25 | 0 | 2 | 6.96 |
| 2016 | BSC Young Boys | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 1 November | Bundesliga | H | D1-1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 30 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | A | L5-0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 32 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Bundesliga | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 16 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Bundesliga | H | W1-0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 17 |
Career history
At Union Berlin since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Pisa
Union BerlinAug 2026
Bologna
PisaJun 2026
Bologna
PisaAug 2025
BSC Young Boys
BolognaJul 2022
BSC Young Boys
BolognaJan 2022