Mio Backhaus is a goalkeeper for SC Freiburg. Mio Backhaus is 22 years old, a national of Germany and 194 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Mio Backhaus recorded 14 appearances and 1,204 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.63. Before SC Freiburg, Mio Backhaus played for Werder Bremen and FC Volendam. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1204
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.63
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 707 | 6.63 |
| UEFA Conference League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 421 | 6.68 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 6.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.63
Minutes 707
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 00.00
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.13
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00.00
- Fouls won
- 00.00
Defending
- Tackles
- 10.13
- Interceptions
- 00.00
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 00.00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 182.29
- Appearances in goal
- 88
- Clean sheets
- 22
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.68
Minutes 421
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 55
- Appearances in goal
- 55
- Clean sheets
- 11
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 76
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 00
- Appearances in goal
- 11
- Clean sheets
- 00
Season performance
Figures from the 2026 season in tier-1 competitions, 450+ minutes. Peer group: 95 goalkeepers.
Goalkeeping
- Clean sheets20.25n/r
- Saves182.29n/r
Not ranked this season. A save percentage needs 50 shots faced before it can be compared, and this season has fewer.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 32 | 0 | |
| 2023 | 34 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SC Freiburg | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 |
| 2025 | Werder Bremen | 32 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2023 | FC Volendam | 34 | 0 | 0 | 7.37 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Conference League | A | W0-1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 17 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | W1-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 31 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Bundesliga | H | L1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 31 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Conference League | A | L3-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 23 |
Career history
At SC Freiburg since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Werder Bremen
SC FreiburgJun 2026
FC Volendam
Werder BremenJul 2024
Werder Bremen
FC VolendamJul 2023