Neymar is a forward for Santos. In the 2026 season, Neymar recorded 25 appearances, 11 goals, 7 assists and 1,894 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.51. Before Santos, Neymar played for Al-Hilal Saudi FC, Paris Saint Germain and Barcelona. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 25
- Goals
- 11
- Assists
- 7
- Minutes
- 1894
- Cards (Y/R)
- 12/0
- Rating
- 7.51
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1092 | 7.67 |
| CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 5 | 2 | 2 | 410 | 7.70 |
| Copa do Brasil | 5 | 0 | 2 | 355 | 6.88 |
| FIFA World Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 6.55 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 7.67
Minutes 1,092
Shooting
- Goals
- 80.66
- Shots
- 342.80
- Shots on target
- 191.57
Passing
- Assists
- 30.25
- Key passes
- 292.39
- Goals and assists
- 110.91
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 161.32
- Dribbles attempted
- 544.45
- Fouls won
- 504.12
Defending
- Tackles
- 100.82
- Interceptions
- 30.25
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 191.57
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Rating in this competition 7.70
Minutes 410
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 1010
- Shots on target
- 44
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 2020
- Goals and assists
- 44
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 1010
- Dribbles attempted
- 2525
- Fouls won
- 2020
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Copa do Brasil
Rating in this competition 6.88
Minutes 355
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 99
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 1010
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 1313
- Fouls won
- 1919
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 77
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.55
Minutes 37
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 79 forwards in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals80.5076
- Penalty goals40.2595
- Shots432.6783
- Shots on target221.3782
Passing
- Assists50.3187
- Key passes392.4391
- Pass accuracy74.86%74.86%22
- Accurate passes54233.7190
Possession
- Dribbles attempted674.1794
- Dribbles completed181.1272
- Dribble success26.87%26.87%3
- Duels23914.8797
- Duels won1126.9796
- Duels won %46.86%46.86%70
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)261.6223
- Interceptions30.1942
- Tackles120.7549
Discipline
- Fouls drawn694.2997
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)100.621
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 to 2026 | 115 | 63 | |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2022 | 164 | 114 | |
| 2013 to 2016 | 164 | 89 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Santos | 23 | 10 | 7 | 7.50 |
| 2026International | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2025 | Santos | 20 | 8 | 2 | 7.35 |
| 2023 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7.20 |
| 2022 | Paris Saint Germain | 28 | 16 | 16 | 7.72 |
| 2022International | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6.93 |
| 2021 | Paris Saint Germain | 28 | 13 | 8 | 7.39 |
| 2021International | Brazil | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7.52 |
| 2020 | Paris Saint Germain | 30 | 17 | 7 | 7.40 |
| 2019 | Paris Saint Germain | 24 | 18 | 10 | 7.91 |
| 2018 | Paris Saint Germain | 26 | 23 | 11 | 8.16 |
| 2018International | Brazil | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7.86 |
| 2017 | Paris Saint Germain | 28 | 27 | 16 | 8.84 |
| 2016 | Barcelona | 39 | 17 | 19 | 7.99 |
| 2015 | Barcelona | 44 | 27 | 18 | 8.01 |
| 2015International | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2014 | Barcelona | 45 | 32 | 7 | |
| 2014International | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2013 | Barcelona, Santos | 37 | 13 | 12 | |
| 2012 | Santos | 17 | 14 | 7 | |
| 2011 | Santos | 23 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2010 | Santos | 31 | 17 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 8 October | Serie A | H | D2-2 | 45 | 2 | 0 | □ | 8.5 | 18 | |
| Thursday 3 September | Copa do Brasil | H | D0-0 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 23 | |
| Sunday 30 August | Serie A | A | W0-1 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 31 | |
| Sunday 23 August | Serie A | H | D1-1 | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 42 | |
| Sunday 16 August | Serie A | A | W0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 28 |
Career history
At Santos since Jan 2025.
Transfer history
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
SantosJan 2025
Paris Saint Germain
Al-Hilal Saudi FCAug 2023
Barcelona
Paris Saint GermainAug 2017
Santos
BarcelonaJul 2013