Niall Huggins is a defender for Sunderland. Niall Huggins is 25 years old, a national of Wales and 180 cm tall. In the 2025 season, Niall Huggins recorded 21 appearances, 1 goal, 1 assist and 965 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.69. Before Sunderland, Niall Huggins played for Huggins Niall, Wycombe and Wycombe Wanderers. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 21
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 965
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.69
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 19 | 1 | 0 | 834 | 6.76 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 131 | 6.25 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League One
Rating in this competition 6.76
Minutes 834
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.11
- Shots
- 30.32
- Shots on target
- 20.22
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 131.40
- Goals and assists
- 10.11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 80.86
- Dribbles attempted
- 121.29
- Fouls won
- 151.62
Defending
- Tackles
- 121.29
- Interceptions
- 70.76
- Blocks
- 20.22
- Fouls conceded
- 80.86
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.25
Minutes 131
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 66
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 141 defenders in tier-3 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1189
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.3230
- Shots on target20.2261
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes131.4092
- Pass accuracy70.38%70.38%6
- Accurate passes25927.9517
Possession
- Dribbles attempted121.2983
- Dribbles completed80.8691
- Duels818.7464
- Duels won444.7556
- Duels won %54.32%54.32%29
Defending
- Blocks20.227
- Fouls committed(fewest)80.8659
- Interceptions70.7619
- Tackles121.2938
Discipline
- Fouls drawn151.6294
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1183
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2025 | 27 | 1 | |
| 2025 | 20 | 1 | |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sunderland, Wycombe | 21 | 1 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 2023 | Sunderland | 20 | 1 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2022 | Sunderland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2021 | Sunderland | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2020 | Leeds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 25 April | League One | A | L4-3 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 20 | |
| Saturday 18 April | League One | H | L0-1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 16 | |
| Saturday 11 April | League One | A | D3-3 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 15 | |
| Saturday 28 March | League One | H | W4-0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 36 | |
| Saturday 21 March | League One | A | L2-0 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 21 |
Career history
Transfer history
SunderlandHuggins NiallJun 2026
Wycombe
SunderlandJun 2026
SunderlandWycombe WanderersSept 2025
Sunderland
WycombeSept 2025