Nico Elvedi is a defender for Leeds. Nico Elvedi is 30 years old, a national of Switzerland and 189 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Nico Elvedi recorded 18 appearances, 1 goal and 1,642 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.13. Before Leeds, Nico Elvedi played for Borussia Mönchengladbach and FC Zurich. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1642
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.13
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIFA World Cup | 6 | 0 | 0 | 600 | 7.08 |
| Premier League | 7 | 0 | 0 | 591 | 6.86 |
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 357 | 7.63 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 7.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.86
Minutes 591
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 30.46
- Shots on target
- 20.30
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.30
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.30
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.46
- Fouls won
- 20.30
Defending
- Tackles
- 40.61
- Interceptions
- 71.07
- Blocks
- 10.15
- Fouls conceded
- 30.46
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.08
Minutes 600
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.15
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 40.60
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.30
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.45
- Fouls won
- 60.90
Defending
- Tackles
- 40.60
- Interceptions
- 50.75
- Blocks
- 50.75
- Fouls conceded
- 50.75
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.63
Minutes 357
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 66
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 94
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.4645
- Shots on target20.3081
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.3039
- Pass accuracy90.88%90.88%76
- Accurate passes29945.5359
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.4654
- Dribbles completed20.3061
- Duels456.8544
- Duels won223.3528
Defending
- Blocks10.1546
- Fouls committed(fewest)30.4687
- Interceptions71.0746
- Tackles40.616
Discipline
- Fouls drawn20.3022
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1551
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2015 to 2025 | 364 | 19 | |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Leeds | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 10 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2025 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 36 | 2 | 2 | 7.07 |
| 2024 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 25 | 1 | 1 | 7.12 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2023 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 33 | 2 | 1 | 6.96 |
| 2022 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 34 | 3 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2021 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 31 | 1 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2020 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 40 | 5 | 0 | 7.19 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 17 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 |
| 2019 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 39 | 1 | 0 | 7.02 |
| 2018 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 31 | 2 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 2018International | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7.50 |
| 2017 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 36 | 2 | 2 | 6.88 |
| 2016 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 35 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| 2015 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 24 | 0 | 2 | 6.90 |
| 2014 | FC Zurich | 4 | 0 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Premier League | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 25 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.7 | 43 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Premier League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 75 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | A | L2-1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 23 | |
| Tuesday 6 October | UEFA Nations League | H | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 47 |
Career history
At Leeds since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Borussia Mönchengladbach
LeedsAug 2026
FC Zurich
Borussia MönchengladbachJul 2015