Pascal Groß is a midfielder for Brighton. Pascal Groß is 35 years old, a national of Germany and 181 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Pascal Groß recorded 10 appearances, 4 goals, 4 assists and 826 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.35. Before Brighton, Pascal Groß played for Borussia Dortmund, FC Ingolstadt 04, Karlsruher SC and 1899 Hoffenheim. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 826
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.35
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 6 | 3 | 4 | 541 | 7.33 |
| UEFA Conference League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 178 | 7.05 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 8.20 |
| FIFA World Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.33
Minutes 541
Shooting
- Goals
- 30.50
- Shots
- 101.66
- Shots on target
- 20.33
Passing
- Assists
- 40.67
- Key passes
- 172.83
- Goals and assists
- 71.16
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.17
- Fouls won
- 00.00
Defending
- Tackles
- 122.00
- Interceptions
- 30.50
- Blocks
- 40.67
- Fouls conceded
- 122.00
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 7.05
Minutes 178
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 88
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 11
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 8.20
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 17
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 160 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.5092
- Penalty goals10.1796
- Shots101.6668
- Shots on target20.3343
Passing
- Assists40.6798
- Key passes172.8395
- Pass accuracy86.58%86.58%52
- Accurate passes27145.0873
Possession
- Dribbles attempted10.173
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels447.3238
- Duels won172.8317
Defending
- Blocks40.6782
- Fouls committed(fewest)122.006
- Interceptions30.5038
- Tackles122.0069
Discipline
- Fouls drawn00.000
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.3320
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 to 2026 | 291 | 38 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 66 | 1 | |
| 2012 to 2016 | 165 | 16 | |
| 2011 | 23 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Brighton | 9 | 4 | 4 | 7.36 |
| 2026International | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2025 | Borussia Dortmund, Brighton | 42 | 1 | 5 | 6.97 |
| 2024 | Borussia Dortmund | 45 | 1 | 14 | 7.21 |
| 2024International | Germany | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 2023 | Brighton | 47 | 5 | 13 | 7.54 |
| 2022 | Brighton | 44 | 10 | 10 | 7.32 |
| 2021 | Brighton | 33 | 2 | 4 | 7.22 |
| 2020 | Brighton | 40 | 4 | 10 | 7.17 |
| 2019 | Brighton | 31 | 2 | 4 | 7.07 |
| 2018 | Brighton | 27 | 3 | 3 | 6.99 |
| 2017 | Brighton | 39 | 7 | 8 | 7.18 |
| 2016 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 35 | 5 | 4 | 7.25 |
| 2015 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 33 | 1 | 4 | 7.30 |
| 2014 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 35 | 7 | 16 | |
| 2013 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 31 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2012 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 31 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Karlsruher SC | 23 | 2 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | A | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 19 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Premier League | H | W3-0 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 24 | |
| Wednesday 16 September | EFL Cup | A | W2-3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 58 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Premier League | A | W0-5 | 90 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 83 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Premier League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.4 | 39 |
Career history
At Brighton since Jan 2026.
Transfer history
Borussia Dortmund
BrightonJan 2026
Brighton
Borussia DortmundAug 2024
FC Ingolstadt 04
BrightonJul 2017
Karlsruher SC
FC Ingolstadt 04Jul 2012
1899 Hoffenheim
Karlsruher SCFeb 2011