Patrick Bamford is a forward for Sheffield Utd. Patrick Bamford is 33 years old, a national of England and 185 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Patrick Bamford recorded 10 appearances, 5 goals, 1 assist and 718 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.97. Before Sheffield Utd, Patrick Bamford played for Leeds, Middlesbrough, Chelsea and Burnley. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 5
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 718
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.97
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 8 | 4 | 1 | 641 | 7.03 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 6.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 641
Shooting
- Goals
- 40.56
- Shots
- 111.54
- Shots on target
- 60.84
Passing
- Assists
- 10.14
- Key passes
- 60.84
- Goals and assists
- 50.70
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.28
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.98
- Fouls won
- 81.12
Defending
- Tackles
- 40.56
- Interceptions
- 10.14
- Blocks
- 30.42
- Fouls conceded
- 91.26
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 77
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 144 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals50.6379
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots151.8837
- Shots on target70.8844
Passing
- Assists10.1344
- Key passes60.7520
- Pass accuracy68.28%68.28%23
- Accurate passes9912.4136
Possession
- Dribbles attempted81.0026
- Dribbles completed20.2517
- Duels9211.5364
- Duels won283.5133
- Duels won %30.43%30.43%4
Defending
- Blocks30.3850
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.1352
- Interceptions20.2557
- Tackles50.6349
Discipline
- Fouls drawn81.0037
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 39 | 18 | |
| 2018 to 2024 | 204 | 60 | |
| 2014 to 2017 | 95 | 33 | |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2015 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2012 to 2013 | 42 | 20 | |
| 2013 | 23 | 8 | |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sheffield Utd | 10 | 5 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2025 | Sheffield Utd | 29 | 13 | 1 | 6.85 |
| 2024 | Leeds | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2023 | Leeds | 36 | 9 | 2 | 6.77 |
| 2022 | Leeds | 31 | 6 | 4 | 6.71 |
| 2021 | Leeds | 10 | 2 | 3 | 6.95 |
| 2020 | Leeds | 38 | 17 | 7 | 7.02 |
| 2019 | Leeds | 47 | 16 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2018 | Leeds | 24 | 10 | 2 | 6.91 |
| 2017 | Middlesbrough | 42 | 13 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2016 | Burnley, Middlesbrough | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 2015 | Crystal Palace, Norwich | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 2014 | Middlesbrough | 44 | 19 | 4 | |
| 2013 | Derby, Milton Keynes Dons | 51 | 24 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Milton Keynes Dons | 14 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Nottingham Forest | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | H | W3-0 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 12 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | L2-1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 6 | |
| Wednesday 16 September | EFL Cup | A | L1-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Championship | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 8 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | A | W1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Sheffield Utd since Nov 2025.
Transfer history
Leeds
Sheffield UtdNov 2025
Leeds
Sheffield UtdAug 2025
Middlesbrough
LeedsJul 2018
Chelsea
MiddlesbroughJan 2017
Burnley
ChelseaJan 2017
Chelsea
BurnleyAug 2016
Norwich
ChelseaJun 2016
Chelsea
NorwichJan 2016
Chelsea
Crystal PalaceJul 2015
Chelsea
MiddlesbroughAug 2014
Derby
ChelseaJul 2014
Chelsea
DerbyJan 2014
Milton Keynes Dons
ChelseaJan 2014
Chelsea
Milton Keynes DonsJan 2013
Chelsea
Milton Keynes DonsNov 2012
Nottingham Forest
ChelseaJan 2012