Piero Hincapié is a defender for Arsenal. Piero Hincapié is 24 years old, a national of Ecuador and 184 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Piero Hincapié recorded 11 appearances and 657 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.92. Before Arsenal, Piero Hincapié played for Bayer Leverkusen, Talleres Cordoba and Independiente U20. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 657
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/1
- Rating
- 6.92
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 341 | 6.63 |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 7.35 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.30 |
| Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.63
Minutes 341
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 55
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 1212
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 55
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 46
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.35
Minutes 180
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 726 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0356
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots80.2828
- Shots on target50.1752
Passing
- Assists20.0768
- Key passes150.5259
- Pass accuracy86.74%86.74%58
- Accurate passes1,03436.1341
Possession
- Dribbles attempted190.6659
- Dribbles completed90.3151
- Duels2428.4560
- Duels won1465.1070
- Duels won %60.33%60.33%77
Defending
- Blocks120.4239
- Fouls committed(fewest)220.7774
- Interceptions371.2975
- Tackles692.4188
Discipline
- Fouls drawn220.7756
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.0788
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 46 | 1 | |
| 2021 to 2025 | 165 | 7 | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 19 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Arsenal | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2026International | Ecuador | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2025 | Arsenal, Bayer Leverkusen | 41 | 1 | 2 | 6.97 |
| 2024 | Bayer Leverkusen | 44 | 3 | 2 | 7.15 |
| 2024International | Ecuador | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2023 | Bayer Leverkusen | 43 | 1 | 2 | 7.12 |
| 2022 | Bayer Leverkusen | 43 | 1 | 1 | 6.86 |
| 2022International | Ecuador | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2021 | Bayer Leverkusen, Talleres Cordoba | 51 | 2 | 2 | 6.90 |
| 2021International | Ecuador | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2020 | Talleres Cordoba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 21 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Premier League | A | W0-1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | EFL Cup | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 81 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | H | W2-1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 4 |
Career history
At Arsenal since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Bayer Leverkusen
ArsenalJun 2026
Arsenal
Bayer LeverkusenJun 2026
Bayer Leverkusen
ArsenalSept 2025
Talleres Cordoba
Bayer LeverkusenAug 2021- Independiente U20
Talleres CordobaAug 2020