Renato Steffen is a forward for FC Lugano. Renato Steffen is 34 years old, a national of Switzerland and 170 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Renato Steffen recorded 14 appearances, 2 goals, 3 assists and 966 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.16. Before FC Lugano, Renato Steffen played for VfL Wolfsburg, FC Basel 1893, BSC Young Boys and FC Thun. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 966
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.16
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 1 | 1 | 489 | 7.27 |
| Super League | 8 | 1 | 2 | 477 | 7.05 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Super League
Rating in this competition 7.05
Minutes 477
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.19
- Shots
- 122.26
- Shots on target
- 20.38
Passing
- Assists
- 20.38
- Key passes
- 193.58
- Goals and assists
- 30.57
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.19
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.19
- Fouls won
- 101.89
Defending
- Tackles
- 30.57
- Interceptions
- 50.94
- Blocks
- 61.13
- Fouls conceded
- 91.70
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 7.27
Minutes 489
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.18
- Shots
- 112.02
- Shots on target
- 50.92
Passing
- Assists
- 10.18
- Key passes
- 162.94
- Goals and assists
- 20.37
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.92
- Dribbles attempted
- 71.29
- Fouls won
- 91.66
Defending
- Tackles
- 61.10
- Interceptions
- 20.37
- Blocks
- 10.18
- Fouls conceded
- 101.84
Season performance
Percentile against 144 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.1930
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots232.1449
- Shots on target70.6530
Passing
- Assists30.2875
- Key passes353.2699
- Pass accuracy82.21%82.21%84
- Accurate passes34231.8692
Possession
- Dribbles attempted80.7515
- Dribbles completed60.5644
- Duels857.9227
- Duels won363.3531
- Duels won %42.35%42.35%43
Defending
- Blocks70.6581
- Fouls committed(fewest)191.7720
- Interceptions70.6590
- Tackles90.8463
Discipline
- Fouls drawn191.7783
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1931
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 160 | 36 | |
| 2017 to 2021 | 142 | 18 | |
| 2015 to 2017 | 62 | 9 | |
| 2014 | 11 | 4 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FC Lugano | 14 | 2 | 3 | 7.14 |
| 2025 | FC Lugano | 32 | 9 | 3 | 7.24 |
| 2024 | FC Lugano | 39 | 10 | 8 | 7.48 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2023 | FC Lugano | 42 | 7 | 13 | 7.35 |
| 2022 | FC Lugano | 33 | 8 | 8 | 7.24 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2021 | VfL Wolfsburg | 26 | 2 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2020 | VfL Wolfsburg | 28 | 5 | 5 | 7.08 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2019 | VfL Wolfsburg | 38 | 6 | 4 | 6.80 |
| 2018 | VfL Wolfsburg | 34 | 5 | 1 | 6.84 |
| 2018International | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2017 | FC Basel 1893, VfL Wolfsburg | 39 | 3 | 4 | 6.58 |
| 2016 | FC Basel 1893 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2015 | FC Basel 1893 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2014 | BSC Young Boys | 11 | 4 | 3 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Super League | H | W4-0 | 57 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.8 | 24 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Super League | H | D2-2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 9 | |
| Sunday 6 September | Super League | A | W1-3 | 79 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 38 | |
| Thursday 3 September | Super League | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 24 | |
| Sunday 30 August | Super League | A | W1-2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 9 |
Career history
At FC Lugano since Aug 2022.
Transfer history
VfL Wolfsburg
FC LuganoAug 2022
FC Basel 1893
VfL WolfsburgJan 2018
BSC Young Boys
FC Basel 1893Jan 2016
FC Thun
BSC Young BoysJul 2013