Rodrigo Zalazar is a midfielder for Sporting CP. Rodrigo Zalazar is 27 years old, a national of Uruguay and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Rodrigo Zalazar recorded 9 appearances, 3 goals, 1 assist and 560 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.88. Before Sporting CP, Rodrigo Zalazar played for SC Braga, FC Schalke 04, Eintracht Frankfurt and FC St. Pauli. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 560
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.88
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 8 | 2 | 1 | 494 | 6.81 |
| UEFA Champions League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 7.40 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Primeira Liga
Rating in this competition 6.81
Minutes 494
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.36
- Shots
- 81.46
- Shots on target
- 30.55
Passing
- Assists
- 10.18
- Key passes
- 91.64
- Goals and assists
- 30.55
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 71.28
- Dribbles attempted
- 162.91
- Fouls won
- 40.73
Defending
- Tackles
- 71.28
- Interceptions
- 20.36
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 00.00
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.40
Minutes 66
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 269 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.3687
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots81.4667
- Shots on target30.5564
Passing
- Assists10.1871
- Key passes91.6471
- Pass accuracy85.19%85.19%60
- Accurate passes18433.5255
Possession
- Dribbles attempted162.9186
- Dribbles completed71.2884
- Duels458.2045
- Duels won213.8338
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)00.00100
- Interceptions20.3621
- Tackles71.2836
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.7324
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 3 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 126 | 39 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 55 | 9 | |
| 2020 | 35 | 6 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sporting CP | 9 | 3 | 1 | 6.88 |
| 2025 | SC Braga | 47 | 23 | 8 | 7.22 |
| 2024 | SC Braga | 30 | 8 | 7 | 7.27 |
| 2023 | SC Braga | 49 | 8 | 9 | 7.22 |
| 2022 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 6.97 |
| 2021 | FC Schalke 04 | 32 | 7 | 5 | 7.16 |
| 2020 | FC St. Pauli | 35 | 6 | 5 | 7.19 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 9 October | Primeira Liga | A | W1-3 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 7 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Primeira Liga | H | D2-2 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 20 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Primeira Liga | A | D1-1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 11 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | UEFA Champions League | H | W3-1 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 15 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Primeira Liga | H | W2-0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 29 |
Career history
At Sporting CP since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
SC Braga
Sporting CPJun 2026
FC Schalke 04
SC BragaJul 2023
Eintracht Frankfurt
FC Schalke 04Jul 2022
Eintracht Frankfurt
FC Schalke 04Aug 2021
FC St. Pauli
Eintracht FrankfurtJul 2021
Eintracht Frankfurt
FC St. PauliAug 2020
Korona Kielce
Eintracht FrankfurtMay 2020
Eintracht Frankfurt
Korona KielceJul 2019