Romano Schmid is a midfielder for Frosinone. Romano Schmid is 26 years old, a national of Austria and 168 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Romano Schmid recorded 18 appearances, 3 goals, 5 assists and 1,281 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.75. Before Frosinone, Romano Schmid played for Werder Bremen, Wolfsberger AC, Red Bull Salzburg and Sturm Graz. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 5
- Minutes
- 1281
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.75
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 10 | 2 | 4 | 772 | 6.80 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 266 | 6.83 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 1 | 187 | 6.40 |
| Coppa Italia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 56 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 772
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.23
- Shots
- 111.28
- Shots on target
- 50.58
Passing
- Assists
- 40.47
- Key passes
- 171.98
- Goals and assists
- 60.70
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.35
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.82
- Fouls won
- 70.82
Defending
- Tackles
- 80.93
- Interceptions
- 30.35
- Blocks
- 30.35
- Fouls conceded
- 91.05
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.83
Minutes 266
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 55
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.40
Minutes 187
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 88
Coppa Italia
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 56
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2373
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots111.2852
- Shots on target50.5867
Passing
- Assists40.4795
- Key passes171.9882
- Pass accuracy75.00%75.00%7
- Accurate passes24328.3337
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.8224
- Dribbles completed30.3526
- Duels647.4629
- Duels won232.6810
- Duels won %35.94%35.94%6
Defending
- Blocks30.3554
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.0553
- Interceptions30.3516
- Tackles80.9313
Discipline
- Fouls drawn70.8232
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2330
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 2 | |
| 2020 to 2025 | 192 | 18 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 45 | 4 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Frosinone | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6.80 |
| 2026International | Austria | 7 | 1 | 1 | 6.65 |
| 2025 | Werder Bremen | 35 | 4 | 8 | 6.94 |
| 2024 | Werder Bremen | 35 | 5 | 5 | 7.30 |
| 2024International | Austria | 12 | 2 | 2 | 7.10 |
| 2023 | Werder Bremen | 34 | 4 | 6 | 6.95 |
| 2022 | Werder Bremen | 29 | 2 | 3 | 6.67 |
| 2022International | Austria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2021 | Werder Bremen | 34 | 3 | 5 | 6.98 |
| 2020 | Werder Bremen | 25 | 0 | 3 | 6.66 |
| 2019 | Wolfsberger AC | 33 | 3 | 7 | 6.85 |
| 2018 | Wolfsberger AC | 12 | 1 | 1 | 6.53 |
| 2017 | Red Bull Salzburg, Sturm Graz | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2016 | Sturm Graz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Serie A | A | L1-0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 33 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Serie A | H | W2-0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 16 | |
| Thursday 29 October | Serie A | H | W5-1 | 77 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 23 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Serie A | A | D4-4 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 | 36 | |
| Friday 16 October | Serie A | H | W4-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 33 |
Career history
At Frosinone since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Werder Bremen
FrosinoneAug 2026
Wolfsberger AC
Werder BremenAug 2020
Werder Bremen
Wolfsberger ACFeb 2019
Red Bull Salzburg
Werder BremenJan 2019
Sturm Graz
Red Bull SalzburgAug 2017