Rúben Dias is a defender for Manchester City. Rúben Dias is 29 years old, a national of Portugal and 187 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Rúben Dias recorded 20 appearances and 1,672 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.97. Before Manchester City, Rúben Dias played for Benfica. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 20
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1672
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.97
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 0 | 0 | 812 | 7.01 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 7.25 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 6.77 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 230 | 6.65 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.01
Minutes 812
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 50.55
- Shots on target
- 30.33
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 40.44
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.22
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.33
- Fouls won
- 20.22
Defending
- Tackles
- 20.22
- Interceptions
- 40.44
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 131.44
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.25
Minutes 360
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 66
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 230
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 55
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.77
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.5254
- Shots on target30.2674
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes50.4353
- Pass accuracy91.85%91.85%84
- Accurate passes89076.8799
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.2637
- Dribbles completed20.1746
- Duels817.0047
- Duels won393.3728
- Duels won %48.15%48.15%10
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)181.5511
- Interceptions80.6919
- Tackles80.6910
Discipline
- Fouls drawn20.1711
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 to 2026 | 263 | 6 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 128 | 11 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 15 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Manchester City | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2026International | Portugal | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2025 | Manchester City | 36 | 2 | 0 | 7.13 |
| 2024 | Manchester City | 39 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2024International | Portugal, Spain | 12 | 0 | 1 | 7.11 |
| 2023 | Manchester City | 44 | 0 | 1 | 7.26 |
| 2022 | Manchester City | 42 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| 2022International | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2021 | Manchester City | 39 | 2 | 5 | 7.07 |
| 2020 | Benfica, Manchester City | 53 | 2 | 0 | 7.14 |
| 2020International | Portugal | 18 | 2 | 0 | 7.12 |
| 2019 | Benfica | 48 | 3 | 2 | 7.15 |
| 2018 | Benfica | 51 | 4 | 3 | 6.88 |
| 2018International | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| 2017 | Benfica, Benfica B | 28 | 3 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2016 | Benfica B | 14 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 5 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 83 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 76 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W5-1 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 61 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | W3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 119 |