Rui Silva is a goalkeeper for Sporting CP. Rui Silva is 32 years old, a national of Portugal and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Rui Silva recorded 9 appearances and 769 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.67. Before Sporting CP, Rui Silva played for Real Betis, Granada CF and Nacional. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 769
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.67
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 679 | 6.61 |
| UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.10 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Primeira Liga
Rating in this competition 6.61
Minutes 679
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 00.00
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 00.00
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00.00
- Fouls won
- 00.00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00.00
- Interceptions
- 10.13
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 00.00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 131.72
- Appearances in goal
- 88
- Clean sheets
- 22
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.10
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 33
- Appearances in goal
- 11
- Clean sheets
- 00
Season performance
Figures from the 2026 season in tier-2 competitions, 450+ minutes. Peer group: 76 goalkeepers.
Goalkeeping
- Clean sheets20.27n/r
- Saves131.72n/r
Not ranked this season. A save percentage needs 50 shots faced before it can be compared, and this season has fewer.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 79 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2024 | 114 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 126 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2016 | 51 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sporting CP | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2025 | Sporting CP | 47 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2024 | Real Betis, Sporting CP | 40 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2023 | Real Betis | 37 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2022 | Real Betis | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2021 | Real Betis | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2020 | Granada CF | 46 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2019 | Granada CF | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| 2018 | Granada CF | 40 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2017 | Granada CF | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2016 | Nacional | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2015 | Nacional | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2014 | Nacional | 9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Nacional | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 13 October | UEFA Champions League | A | W0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Friday 9 October | Primeira Liga | A | W1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 38 | |
| Sunday 4 October | UEFA Nations League | H | W2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Thursday 1 October | UEFA Nations League | A | W2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 27 September | UEFA Nations League | A | W1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Sporting CP since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Real Betis
Sporting CPJul 2025
Real Betis
Sporting CPJan 2025
Granada CF
Real BetisJul 2021
Nacional
Granada CFJan 2017