Samuel Dahl is a defender for Benfica. Samuel Dahl is 23 years old, a national of Sweden and 174 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Samuel Dahl recorded 15 appearances, 1 goal and 1,078 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.06. Before Benfica, Samuel Dahl played for AS Roma, Djurgardens IF, Orebro SK and AIK Stockholm. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1078
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.06
recorded in 14 of 15 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 8 | 1 | 0 | 705 | 7.06 |
| UEFA Europa League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 360 | - |
| UEFA Nations League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Primeira Liga
Rating in this competition 7.06
Minutes 705
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.13
- Shots
- 40.51
- Shots on target
- 20.26
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 81.02
- Goals and assists
- 10.13
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.64
- Dribbles attempted
- 101.28
- Fouls won
- 50.64
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.15
- Interceptions
- 101.28
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 50.64
UEFA Europa League
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 360 (recorded in 5 of 6 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 13
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 259 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1380
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots40.5152
- Shots on target20.2673
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes81.0279
- Pass accuracy87.66%87.66%61
- Accurate passes41953.4978
Possession
- Dribbles attempted101.2881
- Dribbles completed50.6482
- Duels587.4053
- Duels won283.5734
- Duels won %48.28%48.28%14
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.6472
- Interceptions101.2866
- Tackles91.1538
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.6445
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 88 | 3 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Benfica | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.06 |
| 2026International | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025 | Benfica | 56 | 2 | 2 | 6.96 |
| 2024 | AS Roma, Benfica, Djurgardens IF | 22 | 0 | 5 | 6.90 |
| 2023 | Djurgardens IF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Primeira Liga | H | W2-0 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 | 60 | |
| Monday 5 October | UEFA Nations League | A | W0-1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 10 | |
| Friday 2 October | UEFA Nations League | A | D1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Primeira Liga | A | L3-1 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 37 | |
| Wednesday 16 September | UEFA Europa League | A | W0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not recorded | 0 |
Career history
Transfer history
Benfica
AS RomaJul 2025
AS Roma
BenficaJul 2025
AS Roma
BenficaFeb 2025
Djurgardens IF
AS RomaJul 2024- Orebro SK
Djurgardens IFJul 2023
AIK StockholmOrebro SKFeb 2022