Sammie Szmodics is a midfielder for Derby. Sammie Szmodics is 31 years old, a national of Republic of Ireland and 168 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Sammie Szmodics recorded 9 appearances, 4 goals, 1 assist and 694 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.97. Before Derby, Sammie Szmodics played for Ipswich, Blackburn, Peterborough and Bristol City. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 694
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.97
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 8 | 3 | 1 | 614 | 6.88 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 80 | 7.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.88
Minutes 614
Shooting
- Goals
- 30.44
- Shots
- 172.49
- Shots on target
- 71.03
Passing
- Assists
- 10.15
- Key passes
- 40.59
- Goals and assists
- 40.59
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.59
- Dribbles attempted
- 121.76
- Fouls won
- 60.88
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.88
- Interceptions
- 30.44
- Blocks
- 50.73
- Fouls conceded
- 10.15
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.70
Minutes 80
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 269 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals40.5293
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots192.4690
- Shots on target91.1792
Passing
- Assists10.1352
- Key passes40.5212
- Pass accuracy80.72%80.72%32
- Accurate passes18023.3419
Possession
- Dribbles attempted121.5660
- Dribbles completed40.5247
- Duels567.2628
- Duels won222.8515
- Duels won %39.29%39.29%11
Defending
- Blocks50.6587
- Fouls committed(fewest)10.1398
- Interceptions30.3922
- Tackles91.1731
Discipline
- Fouls drawn81.0451
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 22 | 7 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 39 | 5 | |
| 2022 to 2024 | 91 | 43 | |
| 2019 to 2022 | 93 | 26 | |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2018 | 153 | 37 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Derby | 9 | 4 | 1 | 6.97 |
| 2025 | Derby, Ipswich | 31 | 4 | 1 | 6.72 |
| 2024 | Blackburn, Ipswich | 23 | 7 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2024International | Rep. Of Ireland | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2023 | Blackburn | 48 | 33 | 4 | 7.39 |
| 2022 | Blackburn, Peterborough | 42 | 7 | 3 | 6.70 |
| 2021 | Peterborough | 39 | 7 | 2 | 6.73 |
| 2020 | Peterborough | 43 | 15 | 6 | 6.97 |
| 2019 | Bristol City, Peterborough | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7.05 |
| 2018 | Colchester | 45 | 15 | 7 | |
| 2017 | Colchester | 38 | 12 | 3 | 6.80 |
| 2016 | Colchester | 21 | 5 | 2 | |
| 2015 | Colchester | 7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014 | Colchester | 34 | 5 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Colchester | 8 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | H | D1-1 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 13 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 19 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | H | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 22 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Championship | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 23 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Championship | A | L3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 36 |
Career history
At Derby since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Ipswich
DerbyJul 2026
Derby
IpswichJun 2026
Ipswich
DerbyFeb 2026
Blackburn
IpswichAug 2024
Peterborough
BlackburnAug 2022
Bristol City
PeterboroughSept 2020
Peterborough
Bristol CityJul 2020
Bristol City
PeterboroughJan 2020
Colchester
Bristol CityJul 2019
Braintree
ColchesterNov 2015
Colchester
BraintreeOct 2015