Santiago Castañeda is a midfielder for SC Paderborn 07. Santiago Castañeda is 21 years old, a national of USA and 188 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Santiago Castañeda recorded 10 appearances, 2 goals and 880 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.79. Before SC Paderborn 07, Santiago Castañeda played for MSV Duisburg and Tampa Bay Rowdies. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 880
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.79
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 1 | 0 | 715 | 6.66 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 165 | 7.35 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.66
Minutes 715
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.13
- Shots
- 131.64
- Shots on target
- 50.63
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 30.38
- Goals and assists
- 10.13
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.25
- Dribbles attempted
- 101.26
- Fouls won
- 141.76
Defending
- Tackles
- 182.27
- Interceptions
- 243.02
- Blocks
- 20.25
- Fouls conceded
- 60.76
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 7.35
Minutes 165
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1354
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots131.6468
- Shots on target50.6370
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes30.387
- Pass accuracy82.48%82.48%36
- Accurate passes27334.3652
Possession
- Dribbles attempted101.2646
- Dribbles completed20.2516
- Duels8410.5776
- Duels won526.5595
- Duels won %61.90%61.90%95
Defending
- Blocks20.2537
- Fouls committed(fewest)60.7671
- Interceptions243.02100
- Tackles182.2779
Discipline
- Fouls drawn141.7682
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1361
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 76 | 3 | |
| 2023 | 31 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SC Paderborn 07 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2025 | SC Paderborn 07 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2024 | SC Paderborn 07 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2023 | MSV Duisburg | 31 | 2 | 2 | 6.93 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Bundesliga | H | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 43 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | D0-0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 39 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | H | L0-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 23 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 40 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Bundesliga | A | D2-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 21 |
Career history
At SC Paderborn 07 since Jul 2024.
Transfer history
MSV Duisburg
SC Paderborn 07Jul 2024- Tampa Bay Rowdies
MSV DuisburgJul 2023