Skip to content
442ball
Menu

Santi Comesaña

VillarrealMidfielderSpainBorn 5 October 1996 (30)188 cm75 kg

Santi Comesaña is a midfielder for Villarreal. Santi Comesaña is 30 years old, a national of Spain and 188 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Santi Comesaña recorded 14 appearances and 891 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.44. Before Villarreal, Santi Comesaña played for Rayo Vallecano and Coruxo. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.

Season stats

Apps
14
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
891
Cards (Y/R)
3/0
Rating
6.44
By competition
CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesRating
La Liga10005776.55
UEFA Champions League4003146.23

Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.

Detailed statistics

Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.

La Liga

Rating in this competition 6.55

Minutes 577

Shooting

Goals
00.00
Shots
20.31
Shots on target
10.16

Passing

Assists
00.00
Key passes
60.94
Goals and assists
00.00

Possession

Dribbles completed
10.16
Dribbles attempted
30.47
Fouls won
81.25

Defending

Tackles
91.40
Interceptions
91.40
Blocks
30.47
Fouls conceded
172.65

UEFA Champions League

Rating in this competition 6.23

Minutes 314

Shooting

Goals
00
Shots
22
Shots on target
11

Passing

Assists
00
Key passes
33
Goals and assists
00

Possession

Dribbles completed
22
Dribbles attempted
22
Fouls won
22

Defending

Tackles
1010
Interceptions
33
Blocks
11
Fouls conceded
66

Every match, season by season

Season performance

Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.

Shooting

  • Goals00.000
  • Penalty goals00.000
  • Shots40.4014
  • Shots on target20.2031

Passing

  • Assists00.000
  • Key passes90.9136
  • Pass accuracy90.14%90.14%83
  • Accurate passes50350.8185

Possession

  • Dribbles attempted50.5111
  • Dribbles completed30.3020
  • Duels9910.0070
  • Duels won404.0443
  • Duels won %40.40%40.40%14

Defending

  • Blocks40.4060
  • Fouls committed(fewest)232.322
  • Interceptions121.2175
  • Tackles191.9267

Discipline

  • Fouls drawn101.0144
  • Red cards(fewest)00.00100
  • Yellow cards(fewest)30.3020

Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.

Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.

Career

Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.

Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.

ClubSpellAppsGoals
Villarreal2023 to 202613212
Rayo Vallecano2016 to 202221413
SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsRating
2026Villarreal14006.46
2025Villarreal44566.89
2024Villarreal37427.08
2023Villarreal37306.79
2022Rayo Vallecano38326.79
2021Rayo Vallecano41126.90
2020Rayo Vallecano39306.89
2019Rayo Vallecano21116.78
2018Rayo Vallecano25116.68
2017Rayo Vallecano33226.69
2016Rayo Vallecano17206.45

A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.

Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.

Recent matches

The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.

DateCompetitionOpponentH/AResultMinGACardsRatingAccurate passes
Tuesday 3 NovemberUEFA Champions LeagueParis Saint GermainHL0-66300□5.67
Friday 30 OctoberLa LigaEspanyolHL0-19000□6.670
Saturday 24 OctoberLa LigaValenciaAW1-280006.36
Tuesday 20 OctoberUEFA Champions LeagueLiverpoolAL4-378000630
Saturday 17 OctoberLa LigaElcheHD0-0660007.138

All matches and ratings

Career history

At Villarreal since Jul 2023.

Transfer history

  1. Rayo VallecanoVillarrealJul 2023
  2. CoruxoRayo VallecanoJul 2016