Scott McTominay is a midfielder for Napoli. Scott McTominay is 29 years old, a national of Scotland and 193 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Scott McTominay recorded 13 appearances, 5 goals and 1,044 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.98. Before Napoli, Scott McTominay played for Manchester United. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 5
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1044
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.98
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 7 | 2 | 0 | 534 | 7.03 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 6.43 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 3 | 0 | 240 | 7.47 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 534
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.34
- Shots
- 152.53
- Shots on target
- 61.01
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 30.51
- Goals and assists
- 20.34
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.34
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.67
- Fouls won
- 61.01
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.52
- Interceptions
- 10.17
- Blocks
- 40.67
- Fouls conceded
- 20.34
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.43
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 77
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.47
Minutes 240
Shooting
- Goals
- 33
- Shots
- 1212
- Shots on target
- 44
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 33
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 373 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals50.5897
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots273.1496
- Shots on target101.1693
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes60.7024
- Pass accuracy92.78%92.78%97
- Accurate passes25729.8842
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.8123
- Dribbles completed30.3526
- Duels606.9822
- Duels won364.1947
- Duels won %60.00%60.00%93
Defending
- Blocks70.8193
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.4790
- Interceptions30.3516
- Tackles121.4039
Discipline
- Fouls drawn70.8132
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1265
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 88 | 32 | |
| 2016 to 2024 | 254 | 29 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Napoli | 10 | 5 | 0 | 7.18 |
| 2026International | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| 2025 | Napoli | 42 | 14 | 3 | 7.07 |
| 2024 | Manchester United, Napoli | 38 | 13 | 4 | 7.21 |
| 2024International | Scotland | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2023 | Manchester United | 43 | 10 | 3 | 6.95 |
| 2022 | Manchester United | 39 | 3 | 1 | 6.67 |
| 2022International | Scotland | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2021 | Manchester United | 37 | 2 | 1 | 6.98 |
| 2020 | Manchester United | 49 | 7 | 2 | 7.11 |
| 2020International | Scotland | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2019 | Manchester United | 37 | 5 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 2018 | Manchester United | 22 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2018International | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Manchester United | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2016 | Manchester United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | L4-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | □ | 7.5 | 34 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Serie A | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 31 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | Serie A | A | W1-4 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 47 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Serie A | H | D3-3 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 24 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W4-3 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 40 |