Sebastiaan Bornauw is a defender for Hamburger SV. Sebastiaan Bornauw is 27 years old, a national of Belgium and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Sebastiaan Bornauw recorded 8 appearances and 673 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.3. Before Hamburger SV, Sebastiaan Bornauw played for Leeds, VfL Wolfsburg, 1.FC Köln and Anderlecht. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 8
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 673
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.30
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 0 | 538 | 6.27 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 6.40 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.27
Minutes 538
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 20.33
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.17
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00.00
- Fouls won
- 10.17
Defending
- Tackles
- 81.34
- Interceptions
- 111.84
- Blocks
- 10.17
- Fouls conceded
- 50.84
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.40
Minutes 135
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots20.3331
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes10.1719
- Pass accuracy81.02%81.02%17
- Accurate passes17529.2820
Possession
- Dribbles attempted00.000
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels508.3674
- Duels won294.8574
- Duels won %58.00%58.00%54
Defending
- Blocks10.1749
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.8453
- Interceptions111.8488
- Tackles81.3440
Discipline
- Fouls drawn10.1710
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2024 | 96 | 4 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 55 | 7 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 28 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hamburger SV | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2025 | Leeds | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2024 | VfL Wolfsburg | 16 | 2 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2023 | VfL Wolfsburg | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2022 | VfL Wolfsburg | 28 | 1 | 1 | 6.89 |
| 2021 | VfL Wolfsburg | 31 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2020 | 1. FC Köln | 26 | 1 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2019 | 1. FC Köln, Anderlecht | 30 | 6 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2018 | Anderlecht | 27 | 1 | 0 | 7.03 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 6 November | Bundesliga | H | W3-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 44 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | H | L1-3 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 15 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | A | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 21 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Bundesliga | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 18 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Bundesliga | A | W2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 15 |
Career history
At Hamburger SV since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Leeds
Hamburger SVAug 2026
VfL Wolfsburg
LeedsJul 2025
1.FC Köln
VfL WolfsburgJul 2021
Anderlecht
1.FC KölnAug 2019