Sergio Gómez is a defender for Real Sociedad. Sergio Gómez is 26 years old, a national of Spain and 173 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Sergio Gómez recorded 15 appearances, 3 goals and 1,236 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.86. Before Real Sociedad, Sergio Gómez played for Manchester City, Anderlecht, Borussia Dortmund and Huesca. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1236
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.86
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 11 | 0 | 0 | 876 | 6.59 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 3 | 0 | 360 | 7.53 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.59
Minutes 876
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 50.51
- Shots on target
- 10.10
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 101.03
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 60.62
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.72
- Fouls won
- 20.21
Defending
- Tackles
- 171.75
- Interceptions
- 80.82
- Blocks
- 10.10
- Fouls conceded
- 50.51
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 7.53
Minutes 360
Shooting
- Goals
- 33
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 44
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 33
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 349 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.5153
- Shots on target10.1037
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes101.0385
- Pass accuracy88.84%88.84%60
- Accurate passes43845.0057
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.7268
- Dribbles completed60.6285
- Duels525.3418
- Duels won303.0821
- Duels won %57.69%57.69%53
Defending
- Blocks10.1030
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.5181
- Interceptions80.8227
- Tackles171.7558
Discipline
- Fouls drawn20.2113
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1072
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 107 | 8 | |
| 2022 to 2023 | 38 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 50 | 7 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 68 | 1 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Real Sociedad | 15 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2025 | Real Sociedad | 43 | 0 | 6 | 6.88 |
| 2024 | Real Sociedad | 49 | 5 | 7 | 7.12 |
| 2024International | Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | Manchester City | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2022 | Anderlecht, Manchester City | 24 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2021 | Anderlecht | 49 | 7 | 12 | 7.42 |
| 2020 | Huesca | 31 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2019 | Huesca | 37 | 1 | 3 | 6.83 |
| 2018 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Barcelona B, Borussia Dortmund | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 38 | |
| Sunday 1 November | La Liga | A | L2-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 52 | |
| Sunday 25 October | La Liga | H | W2-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 49 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | A | W0-6 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 66 | |
| Sunday 18 October | La Liga | A | W2-5 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 14 |
Career history
At Real Sociedad since Jul 2024.
Transfer history
Manchester City
Real SociedadJul 2024
Anderlecht
Manchester CityAug 2022
Borussia Dortmund
AnderlechtJul 2021
Borussia Dortmund
HuescaAug 2019
Barcelona
Borussia DortmundJan 2018